City comparison
Richmond, VA vs San Antonio, TX
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Richmond, VA are 3.3% higher than in San Antonio, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in San Antonio, TX would need about $103,300 in Richmond, VA to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,507 a month in Richmond, VA versus $1,177 in San Antonio, TX. On $100,000, that's 24% of take-home pay in Richmond, VA and 18% in San Antonio, TX.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $4,936 a year higher in Richmond, VA than in San Antonio, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −2.9% moving from Richmond, VA to San Antonio, TX ($111,183 → $108,001), while prices change by −3.2%. Net effect of the transfer: +0.4% in real buying power.
- Richmond, VA: price level 97.9 (cheaper)
- San Antonio, TX: price level 94.7 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Richmond, VA | San Antonio, TX | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 97.9 | 94.7 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $96,789 in San Antonio | $103,317 in Richmond |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,507/mo | $1,177/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $74,244 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $4,936 (VA) | $0 (TX) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 24% | 18% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $51,460 | $47,010 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Richmond, VA | San Antonio-New Braunfels-Pearsall, TX |
Rent areas: Richmond, VA HUD Metro FMR Area and San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Richmond, VA and San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Richmond | San Antonio |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 99.1 | 94.6 |
| Goods | 96.8 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 89.2 | 82.2 |
| Other services | 98.6 | 96.2 |
| Overall | 97.9 | 94.7 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Richmond, VA → San Antonio, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +3.3%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax −$4,936/yr.
79 Strong offer
San Antonio, TX → Richmond, VA
Same pay buys less
Buying power −3.2%; rent takes 24% of take-home; state tax +$4,936/yr.
59 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Richmond, VA is in the Richmond, VA pay area; San Antonio, TX is in San Antonio-New Braunfels-Pearsall, TX. The last column shows what a transfer from Richmond, VA to San Antonio, TX at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Richmond, VA | San Antonio, TX | Real change, Richmond → San Antonio |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $64,475 | $62,629 | +0.4% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $78,009 | $75,776 | +0.4% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $93,499 | $90,823 | +0.4% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $111,183 | $108,001 | +0.4% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $131,385 | $127,624 | +0.4% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Richmond, VA | San Antonio, TX | San Antonio pay in Richmond dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $61,290 | $61,720 | $63,767 (+4.0%) |
| Software Developers | $132,120 | $128,430 | $132,690 (+0.4%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $84,220 | $78,650 | $81,259 (−3.5%) |
| Registered Nurses | $93,580 | $94,370 | $97,501 (+4.2%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.