City comparison
Corpus Christi, TX vs Peoria, IL
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Corpus Christi, TX are 1.6% higher than in Peoria, IL. Someone earning $100,000 in Peoria, IL would need about $101,600 in Corpus Christi, TX to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,117 a month in Corpus Christi, TX versus $818 in Peoria, IL. On $100,000, that's 17% of take-home pay in Corpus Christi, TX and 13% in Peoria, IL.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $4,805 a year higher in Peoria, IL than in Corpus Christi, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −0.5% moving from Corpus Christi, TX to Peoria, IL ($106,955 → $106,437), while prices change by −1.6%. Net effect of the transfer: +1.1% in real buying power.
- Corpus Christi, TX: price level 92.7 (cheaper)
- Peoria, IL: price level 91.2 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Corpus Christi, TX | Peoria, IL | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 92.7 | 91.2 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $98,446 in Peoria | $101,578 in Corpus Christi |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,117/mo | $818/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $79,180 | $74,375 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $0 (TX) | $4,805 (IL) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 17% | 13% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $45,350 | $49,590 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TX | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Corpus Christi, TX HUD Metro FMR Area and Peoria, IL MSA. Metro areas: Corpus Christi, TX and Peoria, IL.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Corpus Christi | Peoria |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 84.9 | 63.8 |
| Goods | 93.8 | 93.6 |
| Utilities | 81.0 | 90.5 |
| Other services | 96.2 | 99.6 |
| Overall | 92.7 | 91.2 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Corpus Christi, TX → Peoria, IL
Roughly even
Buying power +1.6%; rent takes 13% of take-home; state tax +$4,805/yr.
74 Strong offer
Peoria, IL → Corpus Christi, TX
Roughly even
Buying power −1.6%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax −$4,805/yr.
64 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Corpus Christi, TX is in the Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TX pay area; Peoria, IL is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Corpus Christi, TX to Peoria, IL at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Corpus Christi, TX | Peoria, IL | Real change, Corpus Christi → Peoria |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $62,023 | $61,722 | +1.1% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $75,042 | $74,678 | +1.1% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,943 | $89,508 | +1.1% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,955 | $106,437 | +1.1% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $126,389 | $125,776 | +1.1% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Corpus Christi, TX | Peoria, IL | Peoria pay in Corpus Christi dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $60,210 | $57,440 | $58,347 (−3.1%) |
| Software Developers | $123,580 | $130,590 | $132,651 (+7.3%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $75,580 | $79,540 | $80,795 (+6.9%) |
| Registered Nurses | $82,690 | $81,010 | $82,289 (−0.5%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.