City comparison
Allentown, PA vs Corpus Christi, TX
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Allentown, PA are 7.9% higher than in Corpus Christi, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in Corpus Christi, TX would need about $107,900 in Allentown, PA to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,341 a month in Allentown, PA versus $1,117 in Corpus Christi, TX. On $100,000, that's 21% of take-home pay in Allentown, PA and 17% in Corpus Christi, TX.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,070 a year higher in Allentown, PA than in Corpus Christi, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −14.7% moving from Allentown, PA to Corpus Christi, TX ($125,431 → $106,955), while prices change by −7.3%. Net effect of the transfer: −8.0% in real buying power.
- Allentown, PA: price level 100.0 (about average)
- Corpus Christi, TX: price level 92.7 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Allentown, PA | Corpus Christi, TX | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 100.0 | 92.7 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $92,701 in Corpus Christi | $107,874 in Allentown |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,341/mo | $1,117/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $76,110 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,070 (PA) | $0 (TX) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 21% | 17% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $48,990 | $45,350 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA | Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TX |
Rent areas: Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area and Corpus Christi, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ and Corpus Christi, TX.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Allentown | Corpus Christi |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 105.5 | 84.9 |
| Goods | 100.6 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 107.6 | 81.0 |
| Other services | 97.8 | 96.2 |
| Overall | 100.0 | 92.7 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Allentown, PA → Corpus Christi, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +7.9%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax −$3,070/yr.
93 Strong offer
Corpus Christi, TX → Allentown, PA
Same pay buys less
Buying power −7.3%; rent takes 21% of take-home; state tax +$3,070/yr.
46 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Allentown, PA is in the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA pay area; Corpus Christi, TX is in Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TX. The last column shows what a transfer from Allentown, PA to Corpus Christi, TX at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Allentown, PA | Corpus Christi, TX | Real change, Allentown → Corpus Christi |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $72,737 | $62,023 | −8.0% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $88,005 | $75,042 | −8.0% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $105,481 | $89,943 | −8.0% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $125,431 | $106,955 | −8.0% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $148,222 | $126,389 | −8.0% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Allentown, PA | Corpus Christi, TX | Corpus Christi pay in Allentown dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $79,040 | $60,210 | $64,951 (−17.8%) |
| Software Developers | $122,930 | $123,580 | $133,311 (+8.4%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $78,430 | $75,580 | $81,531 (+4.0%) |
| Registered Nurses | $101,440 | $82,690 | $89,201 (−12.1%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.