City comparison
Allentown, PA vs Reading, PA
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Allentown, PA are 3.0% higher than in Reading, PA. Someone earning $100,000 in Reading, PA would need about $103,000 in Allentown, PA to live the same way.
- Rent differs too: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,341 a month in Allentown, PA versus $1,237 in Reading, PA. On $100,000, that's 21% of take-home pay in Allentown, PA and 20% in Reading, PA.
- Both are in PA, so estimated state income tax is the same: $3,070 a year on $100,000.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −6.5% moving from Allentown, PA to Reading, PA ($125,431 → $117,284), while prices change by −2.9%. Net effect of the transfer: −3.7% in real buying power.
- Allentown, PA: price level 100.0 (about average)
- Reading, PA: price level 97.1 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Allentown, PA | Reading, PA | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 100.0 | 97.1 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $97,091 in Reading | $102,996 in Allentown |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,341/mo | $1,237/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $76,110 | $76,110 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,070 (PA) | $3,070 (PA) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 21% | 20% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $48,990 | $49,440 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA | Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD |
Rent areas: Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area and Reading, PA MSA. Metro areas: Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ and Reading, PA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Allentown | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 105.5 | 85.4 |
| Goods | 100.6 | 100.7 |
| Utilities | 107.6 | 108.2 |
| Other services | 97.8 | 97.7 |
| Overall | 100.0 | 97.1 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Allentown, PA → Reading, PA
Same pay goes further
Buying power +3.0%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax +$0/yr.
78 Strong offer
Reading, PA → Allentown, PA
Same pay buys less
Buying power −2.9%; rent takes 21% of take-home; state tax +$0/yr.
60 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Allentown, PA is in the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA pay area; Reading, PA is in Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD. The last column shows what a transfer from Allentown, PA to Reading, PA at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Allentown, PA | Reading, PA | Real change, Allentown → Reading |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $72,737 | $68,013 | −3.7% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $88,005 | $82,289 | −3.7% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $105,481 | $98,630 | −3.7% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $125,431 | $117,284 | −3.7% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $148,222 | $138,595 | −3.7% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Allentown, PA | Reading, PA | Reading pay in Allentown dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $79,040 | $79,860 | $82,253 (+4.1%) |
| Software Developers | $122,930 | $120,920 | $124,543 (+1.3%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $78,430 | $75,550 | $77,814 (−0.8%) |
| Registered Nurses | $101,440 | $98,470 | $101,420 (−0.0%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.