City comparison
Albuquerque, NM vs Greensboro, NC
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Albuquerque, NM are 2.9% higher than in Greensboro, NC. Someone earning $100,000 in Greensboro, NC would need about $102,900 in Albuquerque, NM to live the same way.
- Typical 1-bedroom rents are close: $1,185 a month in Albuquerque, NM and $1,213 in Greensboro, NC.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,569 a year in NM and $3,481 in NC.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −1.1% moving from Albuquerque, NM to Greensboro, NC ($107,592 → $106,437), while prices change by −2.8%. Net effect of the transfer: +1.8% in real buying power.
- Albuquerque, NM: price level 95.5 (cheaper)
- Greensboro, NC: price level 92.9 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Albuquerque, NM | Greensboro, NC | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 95.5 | 92.9 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $97,194 in Greensboro | $102,887 in Albuquerque |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,185/mo | $1,213/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,611 | $75,699 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,569 (NM) | $3,481 (NC) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 19% | 19% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $48,060 | $46,570 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Albuquerque-Santa Fe-Las Vegas, NM | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Albuquerque, NM MSA and Greensboro-High Point, NC HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Albuquerque, NM and Greensboro-High Point, NC.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Albuquerque | Greensboro |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 89.2 | 74.5 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 96.6 |
| Utilities | 77.9 | 89.1 |
| Other services | 98.5 | 98.2 |
| Overall | 95.5 | 92.9 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Albuquerque, NM → Greensboro, NC
Same pay goes further
Buying power +2.9%; rent takes 19% of take-home; state tax −$88/yr.
78 Strong offer
Greensboro, NC → Albuquerque, NM
Same pay buys less
Buying power −2.8%; rent takes 19% of take-home; state tax +$88/yr.
60 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Albuquerque, NM is in the Albuquerque-Santa Fe-Las Vegas, NM pay area; Greensboro, NC is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Albuquerque, NM to Greensboro, NC at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Albuquerque, NM | Greensboro, NC | Real change, Albuquerque → Greensboro |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $62,392 | $61,722 | +1.8% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $75,489 | $74,678 | +1.8% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $90,479 | $89,508 | +1.8% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $107,592 | $106,437 | +1.8% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $127,141 | $125,776 | +1.8% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Albuquerque, NM | Greensboro, NC | Greensboro pay in Albuquerque dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $75,520 | $59,730 | $61,454 (−18.6%) |
| Software Developers | $123,700 | $125,190 | $128,804 (+4.1%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $79,880 | $80,170 | $82,484 (+3.3%) |
| Registered Nurses | $96,040 | $82,860 | $85,252 (−11.2%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.