City comparison
Charlotte, NC vs Greensboro, NC
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Charlotte, NC are 4.8% higher than in Greensboro, NC. Someone earning $100,000 in Greensboro, NC would need about $104,800 in Charlotte, NC to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,538 a month in Charlotte, NC versus $1,213 in Greensboro, NC. On $100,000, that's 24% of take-home pay in Charlotte, NC and 19% in Greensboro, NC.
- Both are in NC, so estimated state income tax is the same: $3,481 a year on $100,000.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −2.2% moving from Charlotte, NC to Greensboro, NC ($108,810 → $106,437), while prices change by −4.6%. Net effect of the transfer: +2.5% in real buying power.
- Charlotte, NC: price level 97.3 (cheaper)
- Greensboro, NC: price level 92.9 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Charlotte, NC | Greensboro, NC | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 97.3 | 92.9 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $95,395 in Greensboro | $104,827 in Charlotte |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,538/mo | $1,213/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,699 | $75,699 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,481 (NC) | $3,481 (NC) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 24% | 19% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $49,990 | $46,570 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Charlotte-Concord, NC-SC | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC HUD Metro FMR Area and Greensboro-High Point, NC HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC and Greensboro-High Point, NC.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Charlotte | Greensboro |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 97.6 | 74.5 |
| Goods | 96.6 | 96.6 |
| Utilities | 89.2 | 89.1 |
| Other services | 98.2 | 98.2 |
| Overall | 97.3 | 92.9 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Charlotte, NC → Greensboro, NC
Same pay goes further
Buying power +4.8%; rent takes 19% of take-home; state tax +$0/yr.
84 Strong offer
Greensboro, NC → Charlotte, NC
Same pay buys less
Buying power −4.6%; rent takes 24% of take-home; state tax +$0/yr.
54 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Charlotte, NC is in the Charlotte-Concord, NC-SC pay area; Greensboro, NC is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Charlotte, NC to Greensboro, NC at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Charlotte, NC | Greensboro, NC | Real change, Charlotte → Greensboro |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $63,098 | $61,722 | +2.5% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $76,343 | $74,678 | +2.5% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $91,503 | $89,508 | +2.5% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $108,810 | $106,437 | +2.5% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $128,581 | $125,776 | +2.5% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Charlotte, NC | Greensboro, NC | Greensboro pay in Charlotte dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $58,680 | $59,730 | $62,613 (+6.7%) |
| Software Developers | $135,920 | $125,190 | $131,233 (−3.4%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $92,910 | $80,170 | $84,040 (−9.5%) |
| Registered Nurses | $90,620 | $82,860 | $86,860 (−4.1%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.