City comparison
Albuquerque, NM vs Denver, CO
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Denver, CO are 10.7% higher than in Albuquerque, NM. Someone earning $100,000 in Albuquerque, NM would need about $110,700 in Denver, CO to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,754 a month in Denver, CO versus $1,185 in Albuquerque, NM. On $100,000, that's 28% of take-home pay in Denver, CO and 19% in Albuquerque, NM.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,569 a year in NM and $3,692 in CO.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +10.3% moving from Albuquerque, NM to Denver, CO ($107,592 → $118,675), while prices change by +10.7%. Net effect of the transfer: −0.4% in real buying power.
- Albuquerque, NM: price level 95.5 (cheaper)
- Denver, CO: price level 105.8 (pricier)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Albuquerque, NM | Denver, CO | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 95.5 | 105.8 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $110,713 in Denver | $90,323 in Albuquerque |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,185/mo | $1,754/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,611 | $75,488 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,569 (NM) | $3,692 (CO) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 19% | 28% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $48,060 | $62,320 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Albuquerque-Santa Fe-Las Vegas, NM | Denver-Aurora, CO |
Rent areas: Albuquerque, NM MSA and Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA. Metro areas: Albuquerque, NM and Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Albuquerque | Denver |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 89.2 | 146.9 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 101.0 |
| Utilities | 77.9 | 87.9 |
| Other services | 98.5 | 99.4 |
| Overall | 95.5 | 105.8 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Albuquerque, NM → Denver, CO
Same pay buys less
Buying power −9.7%; rent takes 28% of take-home; state tax +$123/yr.
34 Weak offer
Denver, CO → Albuquerque, NM
Same pay goes further
Buying power +10.7%; rent takes 19% of take-home; state tax −$123/yr.
100 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Albuquerque, NM is in the Albuquerque-Santa Fe-Las Vegas, NM pay area; Denver, CO is in Denver-Aurora, CO. The last column shows what a transfer from Albuquerque, NM to Denver, CO at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Albuquerque, NM | Denver, CO | Real change, Albuquerque → Denver |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $62,392 | $68,819 | −0.4% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $75,489 | $83,265 | −0.4% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $90,479 | $99,800 | −0.4% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $107,592 | $118,675 | −0.4% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $127,141 | $140,239 | −0.4% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Albuquerque, NM | Denver, CO | Denver pay in Albuquerque dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $75,520 | $76,910 | $69,468 (−8.0%) |
| Software Developers | $123,700 | $137,610 | $124,294 (+0.5%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $79,880 | $100,020 | $90,342 (+13.1%) |
| Registered Nurses | $96,040 | $101,130 | $91,344 (−4.9%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.