City comparison
Springfield, MO vs Waterbury, CT
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Waterbury, CT are 12.6% higher than in Springfield, MO. Someone earning $100,000 in Springfield, MO would need about $112,600 in Waterbury, CT to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,445 a month in Waterbury, CT versus $883 in Springfield, MO. On $100,000, that's 23% of take-home pay in Waterbury, CT and 14% in Springfield, MO.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,763 a year in MO and $3,925 in CT.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +17.8% moving from Springfield, MO to Waterbury, CT ($106,437 → $125,431), while prices change by +12.6%. Net effect of the transfer: +4.6% in real buying power.
- Springfield, MO: price level 88.6 (much cheaper)
- Waterbury, CT: price level 99.8 (about average)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Springfield, MO | Waterbury, CT | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 88.6 | 99.8 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $112,635 in Waterbury | $88,782 in Springfield |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $883/mo | $1,445/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,417 | $75,255 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,763 (MO) | $3,925 (CT) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 14% | 23% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $45,780 | $51,440 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Rest of U.S. | New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA |
Rent areas: Springfield, MO HUD Metro FMR Area and Waterbury-Shelton, CT MSA. Metro areas: Springfield, MO and Waterbury-Shelton, CT.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Springfield | Waterbury |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 65.6 | 89.1 |
| Goods | 94.2 | 97.3 |
| Utilities | 85.8 | 147.6 |
| Other services | 93.0 | 102.7 |
| Overall | 88.6 | 99.8 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Springfield, MO → Waterbury, CT
Same pay buys less
Buying power −11.2%; rent takes 23% of take-home; state tax +$162/yr.
38 Weak offer
Waterbury, CT → Springfield, MO
Same pay goes further
Buying power +12.6%; rent takes 14% of take-home; state tax −$162/yr.
100 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Springfield, MO is in the Rest of U.S. pay area; Waterbury, CT is in New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA. The last column shows what a transfer from Springfield, MO to Waterbury, CT at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Springfield, MO | Waterbury, CT | Real change, Springfield → Waterbury |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $61,722 | $72,737 | +4.6% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $74,678 | $88,005 | +4.6% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,508 | $105,481 | +4.6% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,437 | $125,431 | +4.6% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $125,776 | $148,222 | +4.6% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Springfield, MO | Waterbury, CT | Waterbury pay in Springfield dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $49,380 | $79,640 | $70,706 (+43.2%) |
| Software Developers | $102,350 | $131,290 | $116,562 (+13.9%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $73,020 | $93,010 | $82,576 (+13.1%) |
| Registered Nurses | $79,370 | $101,690 | $90,283 (+13.7%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.