City comparison
New York, NY vs Springfield, MA
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in New York, NY are 17.2% higher than in Springfield, MA. Someone earning $100,000 in Springfield, MA would need about $117,200 in New York, NY to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $2,655 a month in New York, NY versus $1,382 in Springfield, MA. On $100,000, that's 43% of take-home pay in New York, NY and 22% in Springfield, MA.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $4,860 a year in NY and $4,780 in MA.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −4.3% moving from New York, NY to Springfield, MA ($125,431 → $120,094), while prices change by −14.7%. Net effect of the transfer: +12.2% in real buying power.
- New York, NY: price level 112.6 (much pricier)
- Springfield, MA: price level 96.1 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| New York, NY | Springfield, MA | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 112.6 | 96.1 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $85,340 in Springfield | $117,179 in New York |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $2,655/mo | $1,382/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $74,320 | $74,400 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $4,860 (NY) | $4,780 (MA) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 43% | 22% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $61,430 | $51,930 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA | Hartford-East Hartford, CT-MA |
Rent areas: New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area and Springfield, MA MSA. Metro areas: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Springfield, MA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | New York | Springfield |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 148.6 | 75.8 |
| Goods | 110.3 | 97.0 |
| Utilities | 127.0 | 155.0 |
| Other services | 105.8 | 101.2 |
| Overall | 112.6 | 96.1 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
New York, NY → Springfield, MA
Same pay goes further
Buying power +17.2%; rent takes 22% of take-home; state tax −$80/yr.
100 Strong offer
Springfield, MA → New York, NY
Same pay buys less
Buying power −14.7%; rent takes 43% of take-home; state tax +$80/yr.
11 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
New York, NY is in the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA pay area; Springfield, MA is in Hartford-East Hartford, CT-MA. The last column shows what a transfer from New York, NY to Springfield, MA at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | New York, NY | Springfield, MA | Real change, New York → Springfield |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $72,737 | $69,642 | +12.2% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $88,005 | $84,260 | +12.2% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $105,481 | $100,992 | +12.2% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $125,431 | $120,094 | +12.2% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $148,222 | $141,915 | +12.2% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | New York, NY | Springfield, MA | Springfield pay in New York dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $96,900 | $79,640 | $93,321 (−3.7%) |
| Software Developers | $166,830 | $127,740 | $149,684 (−10.3%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $105,650 | $92,010 | $107,816 (+2.1%) |
| Registered Nurses | $119,720 | $98,410 | $115,316 (−3.7%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.