City comparison
New York, NY vs Riverside, CA
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in New York, NY are 5.8% higher than in Riverside, CA. Someone earning $100,000 in Riverside, CA would need about $105,800 in New York, NY to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $2,655 a month in New York, NY versus $1,777 in Riverside, CA. On $100,000, that's 43% of take-home pay in New York, NY and 29% in Riverside, CA.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $4,860 a year in NY and $5,070 in CA.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −1.1% moving from New York, NY to Riverside, CA ($125,431 → $124,085), while prices change by −5.4%. Net effect of the transfer: +4.6% in real buying power.
- New York, NY: price level 112.6 (much pricier)
- Riverside, CA: price level 106.4 (pricier)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| New York, NY | Riverside, CA | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 112.6 | 106.4 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $94,562 in Riverside | $105,751 in New York |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $2,655/mo | $1,777/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $74,320 | $74,110 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $4,860 (NY) | $5,070 (CA) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 43% | 29% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $61,430 | $48,400 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA | Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA |
Rent areas: New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area and Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. Metro areas: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | New York | Riverside |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 148.6 | 129.3 |
| Goods | 110.3 | 101.4 |
| Utilities | 127.0 | 148.6 |
| Other services | 105.8 | 101.3 |
| Overall | 112.6 | 106.4 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
New York, NY → Riverside, CA
Same pay goes further
Buying power +5.8%; rent takes 29% of take-home; state tax +$211/yr.
81 Strong offer
Riverside, CA → New York, NY
Same pay buys less
Buying power −5.4%; rent takes 43% of take-home; state tax −$211/yr.
25 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
New York, NY is in the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA pay area; Riverside, CA is in Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA. The last column shows what a transfer from New York, NY to Riverside, CA at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | New York, NY | Riverside, CA | Real change, New York → Riverside |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $72,737 | $71,957 | +4.6% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $88,005 | $87,061 | +4.6% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $105,481 | $104,349 | +4.6% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $125,431 | $124,085 | +4.6% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $148,222 | $146,632 | +4.6% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | New York, NY | Riverside, CA | Riverside pay in New York dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $96,900 | $98,520 | $104,185 (+7.5%) |
| Software Developers | $166,830 | $133,270 | $140,934 (−15.5%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $105,650 | $83,920 | $88,746 (−16.0%) |
| Registered Nurses | $119,720 | $133,940 | $141,642 (+18.3%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.