City comparison
Modesto, CA vs San Antonio, TX
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Modesto, CA are 9.9% higher than in San Antonio, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in San Antonio, TX would need about $109,900 in Modesto, CA to live the same way.
- Rent differs too: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,356 a month in Modesto, CA versus $1,177 in San Antonio, TX. On $100,000, that's 22% of take-home pay in Modesto, CA and 18% in San Antonio, TX.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $5,070 a year higher in Modesto, CA than in San Antonio, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −18.8% moving from Modesto, CA to San Antonio, TX ($133,060 → $108,001), while prices change by −9.0%. Net effect of the transfer: −10.8% in real buying power.
- Modesto, CA: price level 104.1 (pricier)
- San Antonio, TX: price level 94.7 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Modesto, CA | San Antonio, TX | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 104.1 | 94.7 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $90,979 in San Antonio | $109,916 in Modesto |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,356/mo | $1,177/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $74,110 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $5,070 (CA) | $0 (TX) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 22% | 18% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $50,610 | $47,010 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA | San Antonio-New Braunfels-Pearsall, TX |
Rent areas: Modesto, CA MSA and San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Modesto, CA and San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Modesto | San Antonio |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 108.5 | 94.6 |
| Goods | 105.2 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 152.3 | 82.2 |
| Other services | 100.3 | 96.2 |
| Overall | 104.1 | 94.7 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Modesto, CA → San Antonio, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +9.9%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax −$5,070/yr.
100 Strong offer
San Antonio, TX → Modesto, CA
Same pay buys less
Buying power −9.0%; rent takes 22% of take-home; state tax +$5,070/yr.
41 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Modesto, CA is in the San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA pay area; San Antonio, TX is in San Antonio-New Braunfels-Pearsall, TX. The last column shows what a transfer from Modesto, CA to San Antonio, TX at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Modesto, CA | San Antonio, TX | Real change, Modesto → San Antonio |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $77,161 | $62,629 | −10.8% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $93,358 | $75,776 | −10.8% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $111,896 | $90,823 | −10.8% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $133,060 | $108,001 | −10.8% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $157,236 | $127,624 | −10.8% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Modesto, CA | San Antonio, TX | San Antonio pay in Modesto dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $101,640 | $61,720 | $67,840 (−33.3%) |
| Software Developers | $119,770 | $128,430 | $141,165 (+17.9%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $83,560 | $78,650 | $86,449 (+3.5%) |
| Registered Nurses | $132,590 | $94,370 | $103,728 (−21.8%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.