City comparison
Minneapolis, MN vs Palm Bay, FL
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than in Palm Bay, FL. Someone earning $100,000 in Palm Bay, FL would need about $104,800 in Minneapolis, MN to live the same way.
- Rent differs too: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,478 a month in Palm Bay, FL versus $1,405 in Minneapolis, MN. On $100,000, that's 22% of take-home pay in Palm Bay, FL and 23% in Minneapolis, MN.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $5,277 a year higher in Minneapolis, MN than in Palm Bay, FL.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −7.6% moving from Minneapolis, MN to Palm Bay, FL ($116,038 → $107,228), while prices change by −4.6%. Net effect of the transfer: −3.1% in real buying power.
- Minneapolis, MN: price level 104.8 (pricier)
- Palm Bay, FL: price level 100.0 (about average)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Minneapolis, MN | Palm Bay, FL | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 104.8 | 100.0 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $95,405 in Palm Bay | $104,817 in Minneapolis |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,405/mo | $1,478/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $73,903 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $5,277 (MN) | $0 (FL) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 23% | 22% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $59,320 | $49,030 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL |
Rent areas: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area and Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL MSA. Metro areas: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI and Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Minneapolis | Palm Bay |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 111.8 | 111.7 |
| Goods | 103.1 | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 93.5 | 88.1 |
| Other services | 104.4 | 98.9 |
| Overall | 104.8 | 100.0 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Minneapolis, MN → Palm Bay, FL
Same pay goes further
Buying power +4.8%; rent takes 22% of take-home; state tax −$5,277/yr.
84 Strong offer
Palm Bay, FL → Minneapolis, MN
Same pay buys less
Buying power −4.6%; rent takes 23% of take-home; state tax +$5,277/yr.
54 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Minneapolis, MN is in the Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI pay area; Palm Bay, FL is in Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL. The last column shows what a transfer from Minneapolis, MN to Palm Bay, FL at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Minneapolis, MN | Palm Bay, FL | Real change, Minneapolis → Palm Bay |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $67,290 | $62,181 | −3.1% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $81,415 | $75,233 | −3.1% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $97,582 | $90,173 | −3.1% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $116,038 | $107,228 | −3.1% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $137,123 | $126,711 | −3.1% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Minneapolis, MN | Palm Bay, FL | Palm Bay pay in Minneapolis dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $79,730 | $62,510 | $65,521 (−17.8%) |
| Software Developers | $130,920 | $131,760 | $138,107 (+5.5%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $86,500 | $75,860 | $79,514 (−8.1%) |
| Registered Nurses | $103,040 | $80,900 | $84,797 (−17.7%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.