City comparison
Manchester, NH vs Peoria, IL
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Manchester, NH are 15.8% higher than in Peoria, IL. Someone earning $100,000 in Peoria, IL would need about $115,800 in Manchester, NH to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,552 a month in Manchester, NH versus $818 in Peoria, IL. On $100,000, that's 24% of take-home pay in Manchester, NH and 13% in Peoria, IL.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $4,805 a year higher in Peoria, IL than in Manchester, NH.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −11.7% moving from Manchester, NH to Peoria, IL ($120,548 → $106,437), while prices change by −13.7%. Net effect of the transfer: +2.3% in real buying power.
- Manchester, NH: price level 105.7 (pricier)
- Peoria, IL: price level 91.2 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Manchester, NH | Peoria, IL | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 105.7 | 91.2 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $86,346 in Peoria | $115,813 in Manchester |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,552/mo | $818/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $79,180 | $74,375 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $0 (NH) | $4,805 (IL) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 24% | 13% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $56,530 | $49,590 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT-ME-VT | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Manchester, NH HUD Metro FMR Area and Peoria, IL MSA. Metro areas: Manchester-Nashua, NH and Peoria, IL.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Manchester | Peoria |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 134.2 | 63.8 |
| Goods | 97.7 | 93.6 |
| Utilities | 133.5 | 90.5 |
| Other services | 103.7 | 99.6 |
| Overall | 105.7 | 91.2 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Manchester, NH → Peoria, IL
Same pay goes further
Buying power +15.8%; rent takes 13% of take-home; state tax +$4,805/yr.
100 Strong offer
Peoria, IL → Manchester, NH
Same pay buys less
Buying power −13.7%; rent takes 24% of take-home; state tax −$4,805/yr.
38 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Manchester, NH is in the Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT-ME-VT pay area; Peoria, IL is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Manchester, NH to Peoria, IL at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Manchester, NH | Peoria, IL | Real change, Manchester → Peoria |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $69,905 | $61,722 | +2.3% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $84,579 | $74,678 | +2.3% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $101,375 | $89,508 | +2.3% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $120,548 | $106,437 | +2.3% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $142,452 | $125,776 | +2.3% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Manchester, NH | Peoria, IL | Peoria pay in Manchester dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $73,380 | $57,440 | $66,523 (−9.3%) |
| Software Developers | $162,090 | $130,590 | $151,240 (−6.7%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $83,660 | $79,540 | $92,117 (+10.1%) |
| Registered Nurses | $98,600 | $81,010 | $93,820 (−4.8%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.