City comparison
Lancaster, PA vs Peoria, IL
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Lancaster, PA are 7.7% higher than in Peoria, IL. Someone earning $100,000 in Peoria, IL would need about $107,700 in Lancaster, PA to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,220 a month in Lancaster, PA versus $818 in Peoria, IL. On $100,000, that's 19% of take-home pay in Lancaster, PA and 13% in Peoria, IL.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $1,735 a year higher in Peoria, IL than in Lancaster, PA.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −2.0% moving from Lancaster, PA to Peoria, IL ($108,592 → $106,437), while prices change by −7.2%. Net effect of the transfer: +5.6% in real buying power.
- Lancaster, PA: price level 98.3 (about average)
- Peoria, IL: price level 91.2 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Lancaster, PA | Peoria, IL | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 98.3 | 91.2 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $92,849 in Peoria | $107,701 in Lancaster |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,220/mo | $818/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $76,110 | $74,375 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,070 (PA) | $4,805 (IL) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 19% | 13% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $48,210 | $49,590 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Harrisburg-Lebanon, PA | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Lancaster, PA MSA and Peoria, IL MSA. Metro areas: Lancaster, PA and Peoria, IL.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Lancaster | Peoria |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 93.8 | 63.8 |
| Goods | 100.7 | 93.6 |
| Utilities | 107.3 | 90.5 |
| Other services | 97.7 | 99.6 |
| Overall | 98.3 | 91.2 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Lancaster, PA → Peoria, IL
Same pay goes further
Buying power +7.7%; rent takes 13% of take-home; state tax +$1,735/yr.
93 Strong offer
Peoria, IL → Lancaster, PA
Same pay buys less
Buying power −7.2%; rent takes 19% of take-home; state tax −$1,735/yr.
46 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Lancaster, PA is in the Harrisburg-Lebanon, PA pay area; Peoria, IL is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Lancaster, PA to Peoria, IL at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Lancaster, PA | Peoria, IL | Real change, Lancaster → Peoria |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $62,972 | $61,722 | +5.6% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $76,190 | $74,678 | +5.6% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $91,320 | $89,508 | +5.6% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $108,592 | $106,437 | +5.6% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $128,323 | $125,776 | +5.6% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Lancaster, PA | Peoria, IL | Peoria pay in Lancaster dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $78,360 | $57,440 | $61,864 (−21.1%) |
| Software Developers | $104,740 | $130,590 | $140,647 (+34.3%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $76,110 | $79,540 | $85,666 (+12.6%) |
| Registered Nurses | $89,620 | $81,010 | $87,249 (−2.6%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.