City comparison
Indianapolis, IN vs South Bend, IN
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 3.1% higher than in South Bend, IN. Someone earning $100,000 in South Bend, IN would need about $103,100 in Indianapolis, IN to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,267 a month in Indianapolis, IN versus $1,105 in South Bend, IN. On $100,000, that's 20% of take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN and 17% in South Bend, IN.
- Both are in IN, so estimated state income tax is the same: $2,921 a year on $100,000.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −0.9% moving from Indianapolis, IN to South Bend, IN ($107,428 → $106,437), while prices change by −3.0%. Net effect of the transfer: +2.1% in real buying power.
- Indianapolis, IN: price level 95.7 (cheaper)
- South Bend, IN: price level 92.9 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Indianapolis, IN | South Bend, IN | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 95.7 | 92.9 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $97,034 in South Bend | $103,056 in Indianapolis |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,267/mo | $1,105/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $76,260 | $76,260 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $2,921 (IN) | $2,921 (IN) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 20% | 17% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $49,340 | $46,540 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Indianapolis-Carmel, IN HUD Metro FMR Area and South Bend-Mishawaka, IN HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN and South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Indianapolis | South Bend |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 88.9 | 74.6 |
| Goods | 94.3 | 94.2 |
| Utilities | 86.4 | 87.7 |
| Other services | 99.1 | 99.2 |
| Overall | 95.7 | 92.9 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Indianapolis, IN → South Bend, IN
Same pay goes further
Buying power +3.1%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax +$0/yr.
78 Strong offer
South Bend, IN → Indianapolis, IN
Same pay buys less
Buying power −3.0%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax +$0/yr.
59 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Indianapolis, IN is in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN pay area; South Bend, IN is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Indianapolis, IN to South Bend, IN at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Indianapolis, IN | South Bend, IN | Real change, Indianapolis → South Bend |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $62,297 | $61,722 | +2.1% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $75,374 | $74,678 | +2.1% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $90,341 | $89,508 | +2.1% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $107,428 | $106,437 | +2.1% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $126,947 | $125,776 | +2.1% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Indianapolis, IN | South Bend, IN | South Bend pay in Indianapolis dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $60,510 | $58,180 | $59,958 (−0.9%) |
| Software Developers | $106,870 | $95,500 | $98,419 (−7.9%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $79,290 | $77,940 | $80,322 (+1.3%) |
| Registered Nurses | $84,230 | $93,540 | $96,399 (+14.4%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.