City comparison
Indianapolis, IN vs Reading, PA
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Reading, PA are 1.4% higher than in Indianapolis, IN. Someone earning $100,000 in Indianapolis, IN would need about $101,400 in Reading, PA to live the same way.
- Typical 1-bedroom rents are close: $1,267 a month in Indianapolis, IN and $1,237 in Reading, PA.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $2,921 a year in IN and $3,070 in PA.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +9.2% moving from Indianapolis, IN to Reading, PA ($107,428 → $117,284), while prices change by +1.4%. Net effect of the transfer: +7.6% in real buying power.
- Indianapolis, IN: price level 95.7 (cheaper)
- Reading, PA: price level 97.1 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Indianapolis, IN | Reading, PA | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 95.7 | 97.1 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $101,425 in Reading | $98,595 in Indianapolis |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,267/mo | $1,237/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $76,260 | $76,110 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $2,921 (IN) | $3,070 (PA) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 20% | 20% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $49,340 | $49,440 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN | Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD |
Rent areas: Indianapolis-Carmel, IN HUD Metro FMR Area and Reading, PA MSA. Metro areas: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN and Reading, PA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Indianapolis | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 88.9 | 85.4 |
| Goods | 94.3 | 100.7 |
| Utilities | 86.4 | 108.2 |
| Other services | 99.1 | 97.7 |
| Overall | 95.7 | 97.1 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Indianapolis, IN → Reading, PA
Roughly even
Buying power −1.4%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax +$150/yr.
64 Fair offer
Reading, PA → Indianapolis, IN
Roughly even
Buying power +1.4%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax −$150/yr.
73 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Indianapolis, IN is in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN pay area; Reading, PA is in Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD. The last column shows what a transfer from Indianapolis, IN to Reading, PA at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Indianapolis, IN | Reading, PA | Real change, Indianapolis → Reading |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $62,297 | $68,013 | +7.6% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $75,374 | $82,289 | +7.6% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $90,341 | $98,630 | +7.6% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $107,428 | $117,284 | +7.6% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $126,947 | $138,595 | +7.6% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Indianapolis, IN | Reading, PA | Reading pay in Indianapolis dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $60,510 | $79,860 | $78,738 (+30.1%) |
| Software Developers | $106,870 | $120,920 | $119,221 (+11.6%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $79,290 | $75,550 | $74,488 (−6.1%) |
| Registered Nurses | $84,230 | $98,470 | $97,086 (+15.3%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.