City comparison
Greensboro, NC vs Omaha, NE
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Greensboro, NC are 1.0% higher than in Omaha, NE. Someone earning $100,000 in Omaha, NE would need about $101,000 in Greensboro, NC to live the same way.
- Rent differs too: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,213 a month in Greensboro, NC versus $1,148 in Omaha, NE. On $100,000, that's 19% of take-home pay in Greensboro, NC and 18% in Omaha, NE.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,481 a year in NC and $3,670 in NE.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +1.0% moving from Greensboro, NC to Omaha, NE ($106,437 → $107,501), while prices change by −1.0%. Net effect of the transfer: +2.0% in real buying power.
- Greensboro, NC: price level 92.9 (cheaper)
- Omaha, NE: price level 91.9 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Greensboro, NC | Omaha, NE | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 92.9 | 91.9 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $98,973 in Omaha | $101,038 in Greensboro |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,213/mo | $1,148/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,699 | $75,510 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,481 (NC) | $3,670 (NE) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 19% | 18% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $46,570 | $49,660 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Rest of U.S. | Omaha-Council Bluffs-Fremont, NE-IA |
Rent areas: Greensboro-High Point, NC HUD Metro FMR Area and Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Greensboro-High Point, NC and Omaha, NE-IA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Greensboro | Omaha |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 74.5 | 86.4 |
| Goods | 96.6 | 94.1 |
| Utilities | 89.1 | 76.4 |
| Other services | 98.2 | 93.0 |
| Overall | 92.9 | 91.9 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Greensboro, NC → Omaha, NE
Roughly even
Buying power +1.0%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax +$189/yr.
72 Strong offer
Omaha, NE → Greensboro, NC
Roughly even
Buying power −1.0%; rent takes 19% of take-home; state tax −$189/yr.
66 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Greensboro, NC is in the Rest of U.S. pay area; Omaha, NE is in Omaha-Council Bluffs-Fremont, NE-IA. The last column shows what a transfer from Greensboro, NC to Omaha, NE at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Greensboro, NC | Omaha, NE | Real change, Greensboro → Omaha |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $61,722 | $62,339 | +2.0% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $74,678 | $75,425 | +2.0% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,508 | $90,402 | +2.0% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,437 | $107,501 | +2.0% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $125,776 | $127,033 | +2.0% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Greensboro, NC | Omaha, NE | Omaha pay in Greensboro dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $59,730 | $62,670 | $63,320 (+6.0%) |
| Software Developers | $125,190 | $125,220 | $126,520 (+1.1%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $80,170 | $77,030 | $77,830 (−2.9%) |
| Registered Nurses | $82,860 | $84,600 | $85,478 (+3.2%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.