City comparison
Denver, CO vs Palm Bay, FL
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than in Palm Bay, FL. Someone earning $100,000 in Palm Bay, FL would need about $105,800 in Denver, CO to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,754 a month in Denver, CO versus $1,478 in Palm Bay, FL. On $100,000, that's 28% of take-home pay in Denver, CO and 22% in Palm Bay, FL.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,692 a year higher in Denver, CO than in Palm Bay, FL.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −9.6% moving from Denver, CO to Palm Bay, FL ($118,675 → $107,228), while prices change by −5.5%. Net effect of the transfer: −4.4% in real buying power.
- Denver, CO: price level 105.8 (pricier)
- Palm Bay, FL: price level 100.0 (about average)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Denver, CO | Palm Bay, FL | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 105.8 | 100.0 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $94,539 in Palm Bay | $105,777 in Denver |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,754/mo | $1,478/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,488 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,692 (CO) | $0 (FL) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 28% | 22% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $62,320 | $49,030 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Denver-Aurora, CO | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL |
Rent areas: Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA and Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL MSA. Metro areas: Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO and Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Denver | Palm Bay |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 146.9 | 111.7 |
| Goods | 101.0 | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 87.9 | 88.1 |
| Other services | 99.4 | 98.9 |
| Overall | 105.8 | 100.0 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Denver, CO → Palm Bay, FL
Same pay goes further
Buying power +5.8%; rent takes 22% of take-home; state tax −$3,692/yr.
87 Strong offer
Palm Bay, FL → Denver, CO
Same pay buys less
Buying power −5.5%; rent takes 28% of take-home; state tax +$3,692/yr.
47 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Denver, CO is in the Denver-Aurora, CO pay area; Palm Bay, FL is in Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL. The last column shows what a transfer from Denver, CO to Palm Bay, FL at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Denver, CO | Palm Bay, FL | Real change, Denver → Palm Bay |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $68,819 | $62,181 | −4.4% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $83,265 | $75,233 | −4.4% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $99,800 | $90,173 | −4.4% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $118,675 | $107,228 | −4.4% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $140,239 | $126,711 | −4.4% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Denver, CO | Palm Bay, FL | Palm Bay pay in Denver dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $76,910 | $62,510 | $66,121 (−14.0%) |
| Software Developers | $137,610 | $131,760 | $139,371 (+1.3%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $100,020 | $75,860 | $80,242 (−19.8%) |
| Registered Nurses | $101,130 | $80,900 | $85,573 (−15.4%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.