City comparison
Corpus Christi, TX vs Naples, FL
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Naples, FL are 11.4% higher than in Corpus Christi, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in Corpus Christi, TX would need about $111,400 in Naples, FL to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,797 a month in Naples, FL versus $1,117 in Corpus Christi, TX. On $100,000, that's 27% of take-home pay in Naples, FL and 17% in Corpus Christi, TX.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $0 a year in TX and $0 in FL.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −0.5% moving from Corpus Christi, TX to Naples, FL ($106,955 → $106,437), while prices change by +11.4%. Net effect of the transfer: −10.6% in real buying power.
- Corpus Christi, TX: price level 92.7 (cheaper)
- Naples, FL: price level 103.2 (pricier)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Corpus Christi, TX | Naples, FL | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 92.7 | 103.2 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $111,362 in Naples | $89,797 in Corpus Christi |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,117/mo | $1,797/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $79,180 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $0 (TX) | $0 (FL) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 17% | 27% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $45,350 | $47,800 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TX | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Corpus Christi, TX HUD Metro FMR Area and Naples-Marco Island, FL MSA. Metro areas: Corpus Christi, TX and Naples-Marco Island, FL.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Corpus Christi | Naples |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 84.9 | 129.4 |
| Goods | 93.8 | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 81.0 | 87.8 |
| Other services | 96.2 | 98.9 |
| Overall | 92.7 | 103.2 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Corpus Christi, TX → Naples, FL
Same pay buys less
Buying power −10.2%; rent takes 27% of take-home; state tax +$0/yr.
34 Weak offer
Naples, FL → Corpus Christi, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +11.4%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax +$0/yr.
100 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Corpus Christi, TX is in the Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TX pay area; Naples, FL is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Corpus Christi, TX to Naples, FL at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Corpus Christi, TX | Naples, FL | Real change, Corpus Christi → Naples |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $62,023 | $61,722 | −10.6% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $75,042 | $74,678 | −10.6% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,943 | $89,508 | −10.6% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,955 | $106,437 | −10.6% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $126,389 | $125,776 | −10.6% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Corpus Christi, TX | Naples, FL | Naples pay in Corpus Christi dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $60,210 | $60,470 | $54,301 (−9.8%) |
| Software Developers | $123,580 | $130,730 | $117,392 (−5.0%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $75,580 | $84,570 | $75,942 (+0.5%) |
| Registered Nurses | $82,690 | $93,330 | $83,808 (+1.4%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.