City comparison

Corpus Christi, TX vs Louisville, KY

What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.

Key findings

  • Overall prices in Corpus Christi, TX (92.7) and Louisville, KY (93.1, U.S. average = 100) are within 1% of each other, so $100,000 in Corpus Christi, TX goes as far as $100,400 in Louisville, KY.
  • Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,117 a month in Corpus Christi, TX versus $1,047 in Louisville, KY. On $100,000, that's 17% of take-home pay in Corpus Christi, TX and 17% in Louisville, KY.
  • On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,382 a year higher in Louisville, KY than in Corpus Christi, TX.
  • For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −0.5% moving from Corpus Christi, TX to Louisville, KY ($106,955 → $106,437), while prices change by +0.4%. Net effect of the transfer: −0.9% in real buying power.
Corpus ChristiLouisville
Price level (U.S. = 100):Under 9292–9898–102102–108Over 108
  • Corpus Christi, TX: price level 92.7 (cheaper)
  • Louisville, KY: price level 93.1 (cheaper)

Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.

Side by side

Corpus Christi, TXLouisville, KY
Price level (U.S. = 100)292.793.1
$100,000 is worth, in the other city2$100,435 in Louisville$99,567 in Corpus Christi
Typical 1-bedroom rent3$1,117/mo$1,047/mo
Take-home on $100,00014,15,8$79,180$75,798
State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8$0 (TX)$3,382 (KY)
Rent burden on $100,00017%17%
Median pay, all jobs4$45,350$48,370
Federal locality pay area7Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TXRest of U.S.

Rent areas: Corpus Christi, TX HUD Metro FMR Area and Louisville, KY-IN HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Corpus Christi, TX and Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN.

What costs more or less

Corpus Christi, TXLouisville, KY
Price level (U.S. = 100)Corpus ChristiLouisville
Housing (rent)84.978.6
Goods93.896.2
Utilities81.075.0
Other services96.296.8
Overall92.793.1
BEA Regional Price Parities2. Housing covers rents.

Moving with the same $100,000 salary

Corpus Christi, TX → Louisville, KY

Roughly even

Buying power −0.4%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax +$3,382/yr.

67 Fair offer

Louisville, KY → Corpus Christi, TX

Roughly even

Buying power +0.4%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax −$3,382/yr.

70 Strong offer

On the GS pay scale?

Corpus Christi, TX is in the Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TX pay area; Louisville, KY is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Corpus Christi, TX to Louisville, KY at the same grade and step does to real buying power.

Grade5,2Corpus Christi, TXLouisville, KYReal change, Corpus Christi → Louisville
GS-9 step 1$62,023$61,722−0.9%
GS-11 step 1$75,042$74,678−0.9%
GS-12 step 1$89,943$89,508−0.9%
GS-13 step 1$106,955$106,437−0.9%
GS-14 step 1$126,389$125,776−0.9%

Pay for common jobs

Median annual pay4Corpus Christi, TXLouisville, KYLouisville pay in Corpus Christi dollars
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$60,210$61,610$61,343 (+1.9%)
Software Developers$123,580$110,270$109,793 (−11.2%)
Accountants and Auditors$75,580$76,320$75,990 (+0.5%)
Registered Nurses$82,690$84,850$84,483 (+2.2%)

"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.

Check your own offer

Loading calculator…

Taxes are estimates for a single filer taking the standard deduction; city and county income taxes are not included. See the methodology.

Notes & Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, Metropolitan Statistical Area population estimates (Vintage 2025) (2025). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by MSA (MARPP), all items (2024). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  3. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents, 1-bedroom (2026). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  4. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025, metropolitan areas (2025). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  5. U.S. Office of Personnel Management, General Schedule (GS) pay rates with locality pay, 2026 (2026). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  6. U.S. Office of Personnel Management, Locality codes used in the 2026 GS pay spreadsheet (2026). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  7. U.S. Office of Personnel Management, 2026 Locality Pay Area Definitions (counties in each pay area) (2026). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  8. Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 (2026). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  9. U.S. Census Bureau, Cartographic boundary file: states, 1:20,000,000 (2024) (2024). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, Gazetteer file: core based statistical areas (2025) (2025). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  11. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024, table C24010 (occupation of employed residents) by ZIP code area (2024). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  12. U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Tabulation Area relationship files (2020; Connecticut 2022) and Gazetteer locations (2025) (2025). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  13. U.S. Census Bureau, Cartographic boundary files (ZIP code areas 2020; counties and states 2024) and TIGER/Line primary roads (2024) (2024). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  14. Internal Revenue Service, Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 tax brackets and standard deduction) (2026). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  15. Internal Revenue Service, Publication 15 (Circular E), Employer's Tax Guide for 2026 (Social Security and Medicare) (2026). Retrieved 2026-09-29.
  16. U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, O*NET 31.0 Database: Job Titles (used under CC BY 4.0; O*NET is a trademark of USDOL/ETA) (2026). Retrieved 2026-10-14.