City comparison
Corpus Christi, TX vs Huntington, WV
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Corpus Christi, TX are 4.8% higher than in Huntington, WV. Someone earning $100,000 in Huntington, WV would need about $104,800 in Corpus Christi, TX to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,117 a month in Corpus Christi, TX versus $853 in Huntington, WV. On $100,000, that's 17% of take-home pay in Corpus Christi, TX and 14% in Huntington, WV.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,885 a year higher in Huntington, WV than in Corpus Christi, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −0.5% moving from Corpus Christi, TX to Huntington, WV ($106,955 → $106,437), while prices change by −4.6%. Net effect of the transfer: +4.3% in real buying power.
- Corpus Christi, TX: price level 92.7 (cheaper)
- Huntington, WV: price level 88.4 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Corpus Christi, TX | Huntington, WV | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 92.7 | 88.4 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $95,415 in Huntington | $104,805 in Corpus Christi |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,117/mo | $853/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $79,180 | $75,295 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $0 (TX) | $3,885 (WV) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 17% | 14% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $45,350 | $44,600 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TX | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Corpus Christi, TX HUD Metro FMR Area and Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Corpus Christi, TX and Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Corpus Christi | Huntington |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 84.9 | 51.3 |
| Goods | 93.8 | 96.3 |
| Utilities | 81.0 | 87.9 |
| Other services | 96.2 | 99.4 |
| Overall | 92.7 | 88.4 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Corpus Christi, TX → Huntington, WV
Same pay goes further
Buying power +4.8%; rent takes 14% of take-home; state tax +$3,885/yr.
84 Strong offer
Huntington, WV → Corpus Christi, TX
Same pay buys less
Buying power −4.6%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax −$3,885/yr.
54 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Corpus Christi, TX is in the Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TX pay area; Huntington, WV is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Corpus Christi, TX to Huntington, WV at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Corpus Christi, TX | Huntington, WV | Real change, Corpus Christi → Huntington |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $62,023 | $61,722 | +4.3% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $75,042 | $74,678 | +4.3% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,943 | $89,508 | +4.3% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,955 | $106,437 | +4.3% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $126,389 | $125,776 | +4.3% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Corpus Christi, TX | Huntington, WV | Huntington pay in Corpus Christi dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $60,210 | $57,450 | $60,211 (+0.0%) |
| Software Developers | $123,580 | $110,780 | $116,103 (−6.1%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $75,580 | $70,840 | $74,244 (−1.8%) |
| Registered Nurses | $82,690 | $81,010 | $84,903 (+2.7%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.