City comparison
Colorado Springs, CO vs Waterbury, CT
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Overall prices in Colorado Springs, CO (100.7) and Waterbury, CT (99.8, U.S. average = 100) are within 1% of each other, so $100,000 in Colorado Springs, CO goes as far as $99,100 in Waterbury, CT.
- Typical 1-bedroom rents are close: $1,464 a month in Colorado Springs, CO and $1,445 in Waterbury, CT.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,692 a year in CO and $3,925 in CT.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +14.8% moving from Colorado Springs, CO to Waterbury, CT ($109,246 → $125,431), while prices change by −0.9%. Net effect of the transfer: +15.9% in real buying power.
- Colorado Springs, CO: price level 100.7 (about average)
- Waterbury, CT: price level 99.8 (about average)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Colorado Springs, CO | Waterbury, CT | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 100.7 | 99.8 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $99,078 in Waterbury | $100,931 in Colorado Springs |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,464/mo | $1,445/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,488 | $75,255 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,692 (CO) | $3,925 (CT) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 23% | 23% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $52,710 | $51,440 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Colorado Springs, CO | New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA |
Rent areas: Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area and Waterbury-Shelton, CT MSA. Metro areas: Colorado Springs, CO and Waterbury-Shelton, CT.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Colorado Springs | Waterbury |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 116.2 | 89.1 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 97.3 |
| Utilities | 83.2 | 147.6 |
| Other services | 99.8 | 102.7 |
| Overall | 100.7 | 99.8 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Colorado Springs, CO → Waterbury, CT
Roughly even
Buying power +0.9%; rent takes 23% of take-home; state tax +$233/yr.
72 Strong offer
Waterbury, CT → Colorado Springs, CO
Roughly even
Buying power −0.9%; rent takes 23% of take-home; state tax −$233/yr.
66 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Colorado Springs, CO is in the Colorado Springs, CO pay area; Waterbury, CT is in New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA. The last column shows what a transfer from Colorado Springs, CO to Waterbury, CT at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Colorado Springs, CO | Waterbury, CT | Real change, Colorado Springs → Waterbury |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $63,351 | $72,737 | +15.9% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $76,650 | $88,005 | +15.9% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $91,870 | $105,481 | +15.9% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $109,246 | $125,431 | +15.9% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $129,096 | $148,222 | +15.9% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Colorado Springs, CO | Waterbury, CT | Waterbury pay in Colorado Springs dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $61,140 | $79,640 | $80,382 (+31.5%) |
| Software Developers | $134,280 | $131,290 | $132,512 (−1.3%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $85,000 | $93,010 | $93,876 (+10.4%) |
| Registered Nurses | $96,140 | $101,690 | $102,637 (+6.8%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.