City comparison
Cincinnati, OH vs El Paso, TX
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Cincinnati, OH are 6.1% higher than in El Paso, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in El Paso, TX would need about $106,100 in Cincinnati, OH to live the same way.
- Typical 1-bedroom rents are close: $1,051 a month in Cincinnati, OH and $1,013 in El Paso, TX.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $1,968 a year higher in Cincinnati, OH than in El Paso, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −4.0% moving from Cincinnati, OH to El Paso, TX ($110,865 → $106,437), while prices change by −5.7%. Net effect of the transfer: +1.8% in real buying power.
- Cincinnati, OH: price level 95.4 (cheaper)
- El Paso, TX: price level 89.9 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Cincinnati, OH | El Paso, TX | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 95.4 | 89.9 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $94,277 in El Paso | $106,070 in Cincinnati |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,051/mo | $1,013/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $77,212 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $1,968 (OH) | $0 (TX) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 16% | 15% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $50,170 | $39,510 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Cincinnati-Wilmington-Maysville, OH-KY-IN | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN HUD Metro FMR Area and El Paso, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN and El Paso, TX.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Cincinnati | El Paso |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 87.6 | 71.2 |
| Goods | 93.8 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 91.0 | 82.6 |
| Other services | 99.0 | 96.2 |
| Overall | 95.4 | 89.9 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Cincinnati, OH → El Paso, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +6.1%; rent takes 15% of take-home; state tax −$1,968/yr.
88 Strong offer
El Paso, TX → Cincinnati, OH
Same pay buys less
Buying power −5.7%; rent takes 16% of take-home; state tax +$1,968/yr.
51 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Cincinnati, OH is in the Cincinnati-Wilmington-Maysville, OH-KY-IN pay area; El Paso, TX is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Cincinnati, OH to El Paso, TX at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Cincinnati, OH | El Paso, TX | Real change, Cincinnati → El Paso |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $64,290 | $61,722 | +1.8% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $77,785 | $74,678 | +1.8% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $93,231 | $89,508 | +1.8% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $110,865 | $106,437 | +1.8% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $131,009 | $125,776 | +1.8% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Cincinnati, OH | El Paso, TX | El Paso pay in Cincinnati dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $64,740 | $63,800 | $67,673 (+4.5%) |
| Software Developers | $121,420 | $127,310 | $135,038 (+11.2%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $80,640 | $65,990 | $69,996 (−13.2%) |
| Registered Nurses | $83,650 | $86,100 | $91,327 (+9.2%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.