City comparison
Charlotte, NC vs Corpus Christi, TX
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Charlotte, NC are 5.0% higher than in Corpus Christi, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in Corpus Christi, TX would need about $105,000 in Charlotte, NC to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,538 a month in Charlotte, NC versus $1,117 in Corpus Christi, TX. On $100,000, that's 24% of take-home pay in Charlotte, NC and 17% in Corpus Christi, TX.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,481 a year higher in Charlotte, NC than in Corpus Christi, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −1.7% moving from Charlotte, NC to Corpus Christi, TX ($108,810 → $106,955), while prices change by −4.8%. Net effect of the transfer: +3.3% in real buying power.
- Charlotte, NC: price level 97.3 (cheaper)
- Corpus Christi, TX: price level 92.7 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Charlotte, NC | Corpus Christi, TX | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 97.3 | 92.7 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $95,196 in Corpus Christi | $105,047 in Charlotte |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,538/mo | $1,117/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,699 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,481 (NC) | $0 (TX) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 24% | 17% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $49,990 | $45,350 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Charlotte-Concord, NC-SC | Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TX |
Rent areas: Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC HUD Metro FMR Area and Corpus Christi, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC and Corpus Christi, TX.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Charlotte | Corpus Christi |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 97.6 | 84.9 |
| Goods | 96.6 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 89.2 | 81.0 |
| Other services | 98.2 | 96.2 |
| Overall | 97.3 | 92.7 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Charlotte, NC → Corpus Christi, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +5.0%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax −$3,481/yr.
85 Strong offer
Corpus Christi, TX → Charlotte, NC
Same pay buys less
Buying power −4.8%; rent takes 24% of take-home; state tax +$3,481/yr.
54 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Charlotte, NC is in the Charlotte-Concord, NC-SC pay area; Corpus Christi, TX is in Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TX. The last column shows what a transfer from Charlotte, NC to Corpus Christi, TX at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Charlotte, NC | Corpus Christi, TX | Real change, Charlotte → Corpus Christi |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $63,098 | $62,023 | +3.3% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $76,343 | $75,042 | +3.3% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $91,503 | $89,943 | +3.3% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $108,810 | $106,955 | +3.3% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $128,581 | $126,389 | +3.3% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Charlotte, NC | Corpus Christi, TX | Corpus Christi pay in Charlotte dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $58,680 | $60,210 | $63,249 (+7.8%) |
| Software Developers | $135,920 | $123,580 | $129,817 (−4.5%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $92,910 | $75,580 | $79,394 (−14.5%) |
| Registered Nurses | $90,620 | $82,690 | $86,863 (−4.1%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.