City comparison
Atlanta, GA vs Longview, TX
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent, state taxes and federal GS pay.
Key findings
- Prices in Atlanta, GA are 11.8% higher than in Longview, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in Longview, TX would need about $111,800 in Atlanta, GA to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,660 a month in Atlanta, GA versus $1,013 in Longview, TX. On $100,000, that's 27% of take-home pay in Atlanta, GA and 15% in Longview, TX.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $4,567 a year higher in Atlanta, GA than in Longview, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −5.4% moving from Atlanta, GA to Longview, TX ($112,556 → $106,437), while prices change by −10.6%. Net effect of the transfer: +5.7% in real buying power.
- Atlanta, GA: price level 100.1 (about average)
- Longview, TX: price level 89.5 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Atlanta, GA | Longview, TX | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 100.1 | 89.5 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $89,433 in Longview | $111,815 in Atlanta |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,660/mo | $1,013/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $74,613 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $4,567 (GA) | $0 (TX) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 27% | 15% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $51,170 | $45,150 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Atlanta-Athens-Clarke County-Sandy Springs, GA-AL | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA HUD Metro FMR Area and Longview, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA and Longview, TX.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Atlanta | Longview |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 111.0 | 66.7 |
| Goods | 100.4 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 96.2 | 83.5 |
| Other services | 96.7 | 96.2 |
| Overall | 100.1 | 89.5 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Atlanta, GA → Longview, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +11.8%; rent takes 15% of take-home; state tax −$4,567/yr.
100 Strong offer
Longview, TX → Atlanta, GA
Same pay buys less
Buying power −10.6%; rent takes 27% of take-home; state tax +$4,567/yr.
35 Weak offer
Federal employees: GS pay
Atlanta, GA is in the Atlanta-Athens-Clarke County-Sandy Springs, GA-AL pay area; Longview, TX is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Atlanta, GA to Longview, TX at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Atlanta, GA | Longview, TX | Real change, Atlanta → Longview |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $65,271 | $61,722 | +5.7% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $78,972 | $74,678 | +5.7% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $94,654 | $89,508 | +5.7% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $112,556 | $106,437 | +5.7% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $133,007 | $125,776 | +5.7% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Atlanta, GA | Longview, TX | Longview pay in Atlanta dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Information Security Analysts | $131,490 | $98,560 | $110,205 (−16.2%) |
| Software Developers | $132,960 | $106,360 | $118,927 (−10.6%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $85,820 | $75,060 | $83,929 (−2.2%) |
| Registered Nurses | $100,490 | $80,330 | $89,821 (−10.6%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.