City comparison
Allentown, PA vs Lancaster, PA
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Allentown, PA are 1.7% higher than in Lancaster, PA. Someone earning $100,000 in Lancaster, PA would need about $101,700 in Allentown, PA to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,341 a month in Allentown, PA versus $1,220 in Lancaster, PA. On $100,000, that's 21% of take-home pay in Allentown, PA and 19% in Lancaster, PA.
- Both are in PA, so estimated state income tax is the same: $3,070 a year on $100,000.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −13.4% moving from Allentown, PA to Lancaster, PA ($125,431 → $108,592), while prices change by −1.7%. Net effect of the transfer: −11.9% in real buying power.
- Allentown, PA: price level 100.0 (about average)
- Lancaster, PA: price level 98.3 (about average)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Allentown, PA | Lancaster, PA | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 100.0 | 98.3 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $98,288 in Lancaster | $101,741 in Allentown |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,341/mo | $1,220/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $76,110 | $76,110 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,070 (PA) | $3,070 (PA) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 21% | 19% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $48,990 | $48,210 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA | Harrisburg-Lebanon, PA |
Rent areas: Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area and Lancaster, PA MSA. Metro areas: Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ and Lancaster, PA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Allentown | Lancaster |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 105.5 | 93.8 |
| Goods | 100.6 | 100.7 |
| Utilities | 107.6 | 107.3 |
| Other services | 97.8 | 97.7 |
| Overall | 100.0 | 98.3 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Allentown, PA → Lancaster, PA
Roughly even
Buying power +1.7%; rent takes 19% of take-home; state tax +$0/yr.
74 Strong offer
Lancaster, PA → Allentown, PA
Roughly even
Buying power −1.7%; rent takes 21% of take-home; state tax +$0/yr.
63 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Allentown, PA is in the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA pay area; Lancaster, PA is in Harrisburg-Lebanon, PA. The last column shows what a transfer from Allentown, PA to Lancaster, PA at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Allentown, PA | Lancaster, PA | Real change, Allentown → Lancaster |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $72,737 | $62,972 | −11.9% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $88,005 | $76,190 | −11.9% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $105,481 | $91,320 | −11.9% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $125,431 | $108,592 | −11.9% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $148,222 | $128,323 | −11.9% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Allentown, PA | Lancaster, PA | Lancaster pay in Allentown dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $79,040 | $78,360 | $79,725 (+0.9%) |
| Software Developers | $122,930 | $104,740 | $106,564 (−13.3%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $78,430 | $76,110 | $77,435 (−1.3%) |
| Registered Nurses | $101,440 | $89,620 | $91,181 (−10.1%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.