City comparison
Allentown, PA vs Indianapolis, IN
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Allentown, PA are 4.5% higher than in Indianapolis, IN. Someone earning $100,000 in Indianapolis, IN would need about $104,500 in Allentown, PA to live the same way.
- Rent differs too: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,341 a month in Allentown, PA versus $1,267 in Indianapolis, IN. On $100,000, that's 21% of take-home pay in Allentown, PA and 20% in Indianapolis, IN.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,070 a year in PA and $2,921 in IN.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −14.4% moving from Allentown, PA to Indianapolis, IN ($125,431 → $107,428), while prices change by −4.3%. Net effect of the transfer: −10.5% in real buying power.
- Allentown, PA: price level 100.0 (about average)
- Indianapolis, IN: price level 95.7 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Allentown, PA | Indianapolis, IN | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 100.0 | 95.7 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $95,727 in Indianapolis | $104,464 in Allentown |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,341/mo | $1,267/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $76,110 | $76,260 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,070 (PA) | $2,921 (IN) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 21% | 20% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $48,990 | $49,340 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA | Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN |
Rent areas: Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area and Indianapolis-Carmel, IN HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ and Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Allentown | Indianapolis |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 105.5 | 88.9 |
| Goods | 100.6 | 94.3 |
| Utilities | 107.6 | 86.4 |
| Other services | 97.8 | 99.1 |
| Overall | 100.0 | 95.7 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Allentown, PA → Indianapolis, IN
Same pay goes further
Buying power +4.5%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax −$150/yr.
83 Strong offer
Indianapolis, IN → Allentown, PA
Same pay buys less
Buying power −4.3%; rent takes 21% of take-home; state tax +$150/yr.
55 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Allentown, PA is in the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA pay area; Indianapolis, IN is in Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN. The last column shows what a transfer from Allentown, PA to Indianapolis, IN at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Allentown, PA | Indianapolis, IN | Real change, Allentown → Indianapolis |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $72,737 | $62,297 | −10.5% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $88,005 | $75,374 | −10.5% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $105,481 | $90,341 | −10.5% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $125,431 | $107,428 | −10.5% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $148,222 | $126,947 | −10.5% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Allentown, PA | Indianapolis, IN | Indianapolis pay in Allentown dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $79,040 | $60,510 | $63,211 (−20.0%) |
| Software Developers | $122,930 | $106,870 | $111,641 (−9.2%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $78,430 | $79,290 | $82,830 (+5.6%) |
| Registered Nurses | $101,440 | $84,230 | $87,990 (−13.3%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.