City comparison
Allentown, PA vs Chattanooga, TN
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Allentown, PA are 9.3% higher than in Chattanooga, TN. Someone earning $100,000 in Chattanooga, TN would need about $109,300 in Allentown, PA to live the same way.
- Rent differs too: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,341 a month in Allentown, PA versus $1,263 in Chattanooga, TN. On $100,000, that's 21% of take-home pay in Allentown, PA and 19% in Chattanooga, TN.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,070 a year higher in Allentown, PA than in Chattanooga, TN.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −15.1% moving from Allentown, PA to Chattanooga, TN ($125,431 → $106,437), while prices change by −8.5%. Net effect of the transfer: −7.3% in real buying power.
- Allentown, PA: price level 100.0 (about average)
- Chattanooga, TN: price level 91.5 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Allentown, PA | Chattanooga, TN | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 100.0 | 91.5 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $91,493 in Chattanooga | $109,298 in Allentown |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,341/mo | $1,263/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $76,110 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,070 (PA) | $0 (TN) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 21% | 19% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $48,990 | $46,700 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area and Chattanooga, TN-GA MSA. Metro areas: Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ and Chattanooga, TN-GA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Allentown | Chattanooga |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 105.5 | 76.5 |
| Goods | 100.6 | 96.0 |
| Utilities | 107.6 | 74.2 |
| Other services | 97.8 | 95.3 |
| Overall | 100.0 | 91.5 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Allentown, PA → Chattanooga, TN
Same pay goes further
Buying power +9.3%; rent takes 19% of take-home; state tax −$3,070/yr.
98 Strong offer
Chattanooga, TN → Allentown, PA
Same pay buys less
Buying power −8.5%; rent takes 21% of take-home; state tax +$3,070/yr.
42 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Allentown, PA is in the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA pay area; Chattanooga, TN is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Allentown, PA to Chattanooga, TN at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Allentown, PA | Chattanooga, TN | Real change, Allentown → Chattanooga |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $72,737 | $61,722 | −7.3% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $88,005 | $74,678 | −7.3% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $105,481 | $89,508 | −7.3% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $125,431 | $106,437 | −7.3% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $148,222 | $125,776 | −7.3% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Allentown, PA | Chattanooga, TN | Chattanooga pay in Allentown dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $79,040 | $59,830 | $65,393 (−17.3%) |
| Software Developers | $122,930 | $106,750 | $116,675 (−5.1%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $78,430 | $76,680 | $83,809 (+6.9%) |
| Registered Nurses | $101,440 | $79,770 | $87,187 (−14.1%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.