City comparison
Albuquerque, NM vs Provo, UT
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent, state taxes and federal GS pay.
Key findings
- Prices in Provo, UT are 2.8% higher than in Albuquerque, NM. Someone earning $100,000 in Albuquerque, NM would need about $102,800 in Provo, UT to live the same way.
- Rent differs too: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,265 a month in Provo, UT versus $1,185 in Albuquerque, NM. On $100,000, that's 20% of take-home pay in Provo, UT and 19% in Albuquerque, NM.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,569 a year in NM and $3,534 in UT.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −1.1% moving from Albuquerque, NM to Provo, UT ($107,592 → $106,437), while prices change by +2.8%. Net effect of the transfer: −3.8% in real buying power.
- Albuquerque, NM: price level 95.5 (cheaper)
- Provo, UT: price level 98.2 (about average)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Albuquerque, NM | Provo, UT | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 95.5 | 98.2 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $102,811 in Provo | $97,266 in Albuquerque |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,185/mo | $1,265/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,611 | $75,646 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,569 (NM) | $3,534 (UT) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 19% | 20% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $48,060 | $48,010 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Albuquerque-Santa Fe-Las Vegas, NM | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Albuquerque, NM MSA and Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT MSA. Metro areas: Albuquerque, NM and Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Albuquerque | Provo |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 89.2 | 104.1 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 96.4 |
| Utilities | 77.9 | 78.6 |
| Other services | 98.5 | 99.0 |
| Overall | 95.5 | 98.2 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Albuquerque, NM → Provo, UT
Same pay buys less
Buying power −2.7%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax −$35/yr.
60 Fair offer
Provo, UT → Albuquerque, NM
Same pay goes further
Buying power +2.8%; rent takes 19% of take-home; state tax +$35/yr.
78 Strong offer
Federal employees: GS pay
Albuquerque, NM is in the Albuquerque-Santa Fe-Las Vegas, NM pay area; Provo, UT is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Albuquerque, NM to Provo, UT at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Albuquerque, NM | Provo, UT | Real change, Albuquerque → Provo |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $62,392 | $61,722 | −3.8% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $75,489 | $74,678 | −3.8% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $90,479 | $89,508 | −3.8% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $107,592 | $106,437 | −3.8% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $127,141 | $125,776 | −3.8% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Albuquerque, NM | Provo, UT | Provo pay in Albuquerque dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Information Security Analysts | $129,560 | $97,430 | $94,766 (−26.9%) |
| Software Developers | $123,700 | $131,210 | $127,622 (+3.2%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $79,880 | $75,700 | $73,630 (−7.8%) |
| Registered Nurses | $96,040 | $81,780 | $79,544 (−17.2%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.