City comparison
Albuquerque, NM vs Omaha, NE
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Albuquerque, NM are 4.0% higher than in Omaha, NE. Someone earning $100,000 in Omaha, NE would need about $104,000 in Albuquerque, NM to live the same way.
- Typical 1-bedroom rents are close: $1,185 a month in Albuquerque, NM and $1,148 in Omaha, NE.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,569 a year in NM and $3,670 in NE.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −0.1% moving from Albuquerque, NM to Omaha, NE ($107,592 → $107,501), while prices change by −3.8%. Net effect of the transfer: +3.9% in real buying power.
- Albuquerque, NM: price level 95.5 (cheaper)
- Omaha, NE: price level 91.9 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Albuquerque, NM | Omaha, NE | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 95.5 | 91.9 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $96,196 in Omaha | $103,955 in Albuquerque |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,185/mo | $1,148/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,611 | $75,510 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,569 (NM) | $3,670 (NE) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 19% | 18% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $48,060 | $49,660 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Albuquerque-Santa Fe-Las Vegas, NM | Omaha-Council Bluffs-Fremont, NE-IA |
Rent areas: Albuquerque, NM MSA and Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Albuquerque, NM and Omaha, NE-IA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Albuquerque | Omaha |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 89.2 | 86.4 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 94.1 |
| Utilities | 77.9 | 76.4 |
| Other services | 98.5 | 93.0 |
| Overall | 95.5 | 91.9 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Albuquerque, NM → Omaha, NE
Same pay goes further
Buying power +4.0%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax +$101/yr.
81 Strong offer
Omaha, NE → Albuquerque, NM
Same pay buys less
Buying power −3.8%; rent takes 19% of take-home; state tax −$101/yr.
57 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Albuquerque, NM is in the Albuquerque-Santa Fe-Las Vegas, NM pay area; Omaha, NE is in Omaha-Council Bluffs-Fremont, NE-IA. The last column shows what a transfer from Albuquerque, NM to Omaha, NE at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Albuquerque, NM | Omaha, NE | Real change, Albuquerque → Omaha |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $62,392 | $62,339 | +3.9% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $75,489 | $75,425 | +3.9% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $90,479 | $90,402 | +3.9% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $107,592 | $107,501 | +3.9% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $127,141 | $127,033 | +3.9% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Albuquerque, NM | Omaha, NE | Omaha pay in Albuquerque dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $75,520 | $62,670 | $65,149 (−13.7%) |
| Software Developers | $123,700 | $125,220 | $130,172 (+5.2%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $79,880 | $77,030 | $80,076 (+0.2%) |
| Registered Nurses | $96,040 | $84,600 | $87,946 (−8.4%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.