City comparison
Albuquerque, NM vs Knoxville, TN
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Albuquerque, NM are 3.2% higher than in Knoxville, TN. Someone earning $100,000 in Knoxville, TN would need about $103,200 in Albuquerque, NM to live the same way.
- Typical 1-bedroom rents are close: $1,185 a month in Albuquerque, NM and $1,184 in Knoxville, TN.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,569 a year higher in Albuquerque, NM than in Knoxville, TN.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −1.1% moving from Albuquerque, NM to Knoxville, TN ($107,592 → $106,437), while prices change by −3.1%. Net effect of the transfer: +2.1% in real buying power.
- Albuquerque, NM: price level 95.5 (cheaper)
- Knoxville, TN: price level 92.6 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Albuquerque, NM | Knoxville, TN | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 95.5 | 92.6 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $96,884 in Knoxville | $103,216 in Albuquerque |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,185/mo | $1,184/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,611 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,569 (NM) | $0 (TN) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 19% | 18% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $48,060 | $47,080 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Albuquerque-Santa Fe-Las Vegas, NM | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Albuquerque, NM MSA and Knoxville, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Albuquerque, NM and Knoxville, TN.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Albuquerque | Knoxville |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 89.2 | 82.8 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 77.9 | 71.9 |
| Other services | 98.5 | 95.1 |
| Overall | 95.5 | 92.6 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Albuquerque, NM → Knoxville, TN
Same pay goes further
Buying power +3.2%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax −$3,569/yr.
79 Strong offer
Knoxville, TN → Albuquerque, NM
Same pay buys less
Buying power −3.1%; rent takes 19% of take-home; state tax +$3,569/yr.
59 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Albuquerque, NM is in the Albuquerque-Santa Fe-Las Vegas, NM pay area; Knoxville, TN is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Albuquerque, NM to Knoxville, TN at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Albuquerque, NM | Knoxville, TN | Real change, Albuquerque → Knoxville |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $62,392 | $61,722 | +2.1% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $75,489 | $74,678 | +2.1% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $90,479 | $89,508 | +2.1% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $107,592 | $106,437 | +2.1% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $127,141 | $125,776 | +2.1% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Albuquerque, NM | Knoxville, TN | Knoxville pay in Albuquerque dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $75,520 | $61,980 | $63,973 (−15.3%) |
| Software Developers | $123,700 | $121,750 | $125,665 (+1.6%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $79,880 | $75,380 | $77,804 (−2.6%) |
| Registered Nurses | $96,040 | $77,240 | $79,724 (−17.0%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.