City comparison
Albuquerque, NM vs College Station, TX
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Albuquerque, NM are 5.1% higher than in College Station, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in College Station, TX would need about $105,100 in Albuquerque, NM to live the same way.
- Rent differs too: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,185 a month in Albuquerque, NM versus $1,082 in College Station, TX. On $100,000, that's 19% of take-home pay in Albuquerque, NM and 16% in College Station, TX.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,569 a year higher in Albuquerque, NM than in College Station, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −1.1% moving from Albuquerque, NM to College Station, TX ($107,592 → $106,437), while prices change by −4.8%. Net effect of the transfer: +3.9% in real buying power.
- Albuquerque, NM: price level 95.5 (cheaper)
- College Station, TX: price level 91.0 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Albuquerque, NM | College Station, TX | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 95.5 | 91.0 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $95,191 in College Station | $105,052 in Albuquerque |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,185/mo | $1,082/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,611 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,569 (NM) | $0 (TX) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 19% | 16% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $48,060 | $44,470 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Albuquerque-Santa Fe-Las Vegas, NM | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Albuquerque, NM MSA and College Station-Bryan, TX MSA. Metro areas: Albuquerque, NM and College Station-Bryan, TX.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Albuquerque | College Station |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 89.2 | 75.1 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 77.9 | 84.4 |
| Other services | 98.5 | 96.2 |
| Overall | 95.5 | 91.0 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Albuquerque, NM → College Station, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +5.1%; rent takes 16% of take-home; state tax −$3,569/yr.
85 Strong offer
College Station, TX → Albuquerque, NM
Same pay buys less
Buying power −4.8%; rent takes 19% of take-home; state tax +$3,569/yr.
54 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Albuquerque, NM is in the Albuquerque-Santa Fe-Las Vegas, NM pay area; College Station, TX is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Albuquerque, NM to College Station, TX at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Albuquerque, NM | College Station, TX | Real change, Albuquerque → College Station |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $62,392 | $61,722 | +3.9% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $75,489 | $74,678 | +3.9% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $90,479 | $89,508 | +3.9% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $107,592 | $106,437 | +3.9% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $127,141 | $125,776 | +3.9% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Albuquerque, NM | College Station, TX | College Station pay in Albuquerque dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $75,520 | $57,870 | $60,794 (−19.5%) |
| Software Developers | $123,700 | $101,910 | $107,059 (−13.5%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $79,880 | $71,810 | $75,438 (−5.6%) |
| Registered Nurses | $96,040 | $83,090 | $87,288 (−9.1%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.