City comparison
Springfield, MA vs Utica, NY
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Springfield, MA are 3.7% higher than in Utica, NY. Someone earning $100,000 in Utica, NY would need about $103,700 in Springfield, MA to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,382 a month in Springfield, MA versus $926 in Utica, NY. On $100,000, that's 22% of take-home pay in Springfield, MA and 15% in Utica, NY.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $4,780 a year in MA and $4,860 in NY.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −11.4% moving from Springfield, MA to Utica, NY ($120,094 → $106,437), while prices change by −3.5%. Net effect of the transfer: −8.1% in real buying power.
- Springfield, MA: price level 96.1 (cheaper)
- Utica, NY: price level 92.7 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Springfield, MA | Utica, NY | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 96.1 | 92.7 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $96,478 in Utica | $103,650 in Springfield |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,382/mo | $926/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $74,400 | $74,320 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $4,780 (MA) | $4,860 (NY) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 22% | 15% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $51,930 | $48,970 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Hartford-East Hartford, CT-MA | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Springfield, MA MSA and Utica-Rome, NY MSA. Metro areas: Springfield, MA and Utica-Rome, NY.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Springfield | Utica |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 75.8 | 66.1 |
| Goods | 97.0 | 99.7 |
| Utilities | 155.0 | 131.9 |
| Other services | 101.2 | 97.8 |
| Overall | 96.1 | 92.7 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Springfield, MA → Utica, NY
Same pay goes further
Buying power +3.7%; rent takes 15% of take-home; state tax +$80/yr.
80 Strong offer
Utica, NY → Springfield, MA
Same pay buys less
Buying power −3.5%; rent takes 22% of take-home; state tax −$80/yr.
58 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Springfield, MA is in the Hartford-East Hartford, CT-MA pay area; Utica, NY is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Springfield, MA to Utica, NY at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Springfield, MA | Utica, NY | Real change, Springfield → Utica |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $69,642 | $61,722 | −8.1% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $84,260 | $74,678 | −8.1% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $100,992 | $89,508 | −8.1% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $120,094 | $106,437 | −8.1% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $141,915 | $125,776 | −8.1% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Springfield, MA | Utica, NY | Utica pay in Springfield dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $79,640 | $77,010 | $79,821 (+0.2%) |
| Software Developers | $127,740 | $113,390 | $117,529 (−8.0%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $92,010 | $79,830 | $82,744 (−10.1%) |
| Registered Nurses | $98,410 | $94,300 | $97,742 (−0.7%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.