City comparison
Santa Rosa, CA vs Visalia, CA
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Santa Rosa, CA are 8.0% higher than in Visalia, CA. Someone earning $100,000 in Visalia, CA would need about $108,000 in Santa Rosa, CA to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $2,155 a month in Santa Rosa, CA versus $1,123 in Visalia, CA. On $100,000, that's 35% of take-home pay in Santa Rosa, CA and 18% in Visalia, CA.
- Both are in CA, so estimated state income tax is the same: $5,070 a year on $100,000.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −19.6% moving from Santa Rosa, CA to Visalia, CA ($133,060 → $106,973), while prices change by −7.4%. Net effect of the transfer: −13.2% in real buying power.
- Santa Rosa, CA: price level 107.8 (pricier)
- Visalia, CA: price level 99.8 (about average)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Santa Rosa, CA | Visalia, CA | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 107.8 | 99.8 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $92,616 in Visalia | $107,973 in Santa Rosa |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $2,155/mo | $1,123/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $74,110 | $74,110 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $5,070 (CA) | $5,070 (CA) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 35% | 18% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $56,850 | $45,130 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA | Fresno-Madera-Hanford, CA |
Rent areas: Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA MSA and Visalia, CA MSA. Metro areas: Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA and Visalia, CA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Santa Rosa | Visalia |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 139.6 | 84.1 |
| Goods | 105.2 | 105.2 |
| Utilities | 154.8 | 156.4 |
| Other services | 100.3 | 100.3 |
| Overall | 107.8 | 99.8 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Santa Rosa, CA → Visalia, CA
Same pay goes further
Buying power +8.0%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax +$0/yr.
94 Strong offer
Visalia, CA → Santa Rosa, CA
Same pay buys less
Buying power −7.4%; rent takes 35% of take-home; state tax +$0/yr.
31 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Santa Rosa, CA is in the San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA pay area; Visalia, CA is in Fresno-Madera-Hanford, CA. The last column shows what a transfer from Santa Rosa, CA to Visalia, CA at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Santa Rosa, CA | Visalia, CA | Real change, Santa Rosa → Visalia |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $77,161 | $62,033 | −13.2% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $93,358 | $75,055 | −13.2% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $111,896 | $89,959 | −13.2% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $133,060 | $106,973 | −13.2% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $157,236 | $126,410 | −13.2% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Santa Rosa, CA | Visalia, CA | Visalia pay in Santa Rosa dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $99,060 | $98,430 | $106,278 (+7.3%) |
| Software Developers | $148,630 | $126,170 | $136,229 (−8.3%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $94,690 | $79,400 | $85,731 (−9.5%) |
| Registered Nurses | $174,550 | $125,180 | $135,161 (−22.6%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.