City comparison
Santa Rosa, CA vs Tallahassee, FL
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Santa Rosa, CA are 14.8% higher than in Tallahassee, FL. Someone earning $100,000 in Tallahassee, FL would need about $114,800 in Santa Rosa, CA to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $2,155 a month in Santa Rosa, CA versus $1,204 in Tallahassee, FL. On $100,000, that's 35% of take-home pay in Santa Rosa, CA and 18% in Tallahassee, FL.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $5,070 a year higher in Santa Rosa, CA than in Tallahassee, FL.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −20.0% moving from Santa Rosa, CA to Tallahassee, FL ($133,060 → $106,437), while prices change by −12.9%. Net effect of the transfer: −8.2% in real buying power.
- Santa Rosa, CA: price level 107.8 (pricier)
- Tallahassee, FL: price level 93.9 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Santa Rosa, CA | Tallahassee, FL | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 107.8 | 93.9 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $87,136 in Tallahassee | $114,763 in Santa Rosa |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $2,155/mo | $1,204/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $74,110 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $5,070 (CA) | $0 (FL) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 35% | 18% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $56,850 | $46,520 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA MSA and Tallahassee, FL HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA and Tallahassee, FL.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Santa Rosa | Tallahassee |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 139.6 | 78.5 |
| Goods | 105.2 | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 154.8 | 87.5 |
| Other services | 100.3 | 98.9 |
| Overall | 107.8 | 93.9 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Santa Rosa, CA → Tallahassee, FL
Same pay goes further
Buying power +14.8%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax −$5,070/yr.
100 Strong offer
Tallahassee, FL → Santa Rosa, CA
Same pay buys less
Buying power −12.9%; rent takes 35% of take-home; state tax +$5,070/yr.
23 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Santa Rosa, CA is in the San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA pay area; Tallahassee, FL is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Santa Rosa, CA to Tallahassee, FL at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Santa Rosa, CA | Tallahassee, FL | Real change, Santa Rosa → Tallahassee |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $77,161 | $61,722 | −8.2% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $93,358 | $74,678 | −8.2% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $111,896 | $89,508 | −8.2% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $133,060 | $106,437 | −8.2% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $157,236 | $125,776 | −8.2% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Santa Rosa, CA | Tallahassee, FL | Tallahassee pay in Santa Rosa dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $99,060 | $55,020 | $63,142 (−36.3%) |
| Software Developers | $148,630 | $121,800 | $139,781 (−6.0%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $94,690 | $61,840 | $70,969 (−25.1%) |
| Registered Nurses | $174,550 | $79,430 | $91,156 (−47.8%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.