City comparison
San Antonio, TX vs Youngstown, OH
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in San Antonio, TX are 8.4% higher than in Youngstown, OH. Someone earning $100,000 in Youngstown, OH would need about $108,400 in San Antonio, TX to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,177 a month in San Antonio, TX versus $771 in Youngstown, OH. On $100,000, that's 18% of take-home pay in San Antonio, TX and 12% in Youngstown, OH.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $1,968 a year higher in Youngstown, OH than in San Antonio, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +2.9% moving from San Antonio, TX to Youngstown, OH ($108,001 → $111,138), while prices change by −7.7%. Net effect of the transfer: +11.5% in real buying power.
- San Antonio, TX: price level 94.7 (cheaper)
- Youngstown, OH: price level 87.4 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| San Antonio, TX | Youngstown, OH | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 94.7 | 87.4 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $92,270 in Youngstown | $108,378 in San Antonio |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,177/mo | $771/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $79,180 | $77,212 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $0 (TX) | $1,968 (OH) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 18% | 12% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $47,010 | $43,800 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | San Antonio-New Braunfels-Pearsall, TX | Cleveland-Akron-Canton, OH-PA |
Rent areas: San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area and Youngstown-Warren, OH MSA. Metro areas: San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX and Youngstown-Warren, OH.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | San Antonio | Youngstown |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 94.6 | 53.4 |
| Goods | 93.8 | 93.6 |
| Utilities | 82.2 | 96.3 |
| Other services | 96.2 | 98.9 |
| Overall | 94.7 | 87.4 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
San Antonio, TX → Youngstown, OH
Same pay goes further
Buying power +8.4%; rent takes 12% of take-home; state tax +$1,968/yr.
95 Strong offer
Youngstown, OH → San Antonio, TX
Same pay buys less
Buying power −7.7%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax −$1,968/yr.
45 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
San Antonio, TX is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels-Pearsall, TX pay area; Youngstown, OH is in Cleveland-Akron-Canton, OH-PA. The last column shows what a transfer from San Antonio, TX to Youngstown, OH at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | San Antonio, TX | Youngstown, OH | Real change, San Antonio → Youngstown |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $62,629 | $64,448 | +11.5% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $75,776 | $77,977 | +11.5% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $90,823 | $93,461 | +11.5% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $108,001 | $111,138 | +11.5% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $127,624 | $131,331 | +11.5% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | San Antonio, TX | Youngstown, OH | Youngstown pay in San Antonio dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $61,720 | $72,560 | $78,639 (+27.4%) |
| Software Developers | $128,430 | $107,990 | $117,038 (−8.9%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $78,650 | $73,080 | $79,203 (+0.7%) |
| Registered Nurses | $94,370 | $78,680 | $85,272 (−9.6%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.