City comparison
San Antonio, TX vs Springfield, MO
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in San Antonio, TX are 6.9% higher than in Springfield, MO. Someone earning $100,000 in Springfield, MO would need about $106,900 in San Antonio, TX to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,177 a month in San Antonio, TX versus $883 in Springfield, MO. On $100,000, that's 18% of take-home pay in San Antonio, TX and 14% in Springfield, MO.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,763 a year higher in Springfield, MO than in San Antonio, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −1.4% moving from San Antonio, TX to Springfield, MO ($108,001 → $106,437), while prices change by −6.5%. Net effect of the transfer: +5.4% in real buying power.
- San Antonio, TX: price level 94.7 (cheaper)
- Springfield, MO: price level 88.6 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| San Antonio, TX | Springfield, MO | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 94.7 | 88.6 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $93,527 in Springfield | $106,921 in San Antonio |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,177/mo | $883/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $79,180 | $75,417 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $0 (TX) | $3,763 (MO) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 18% | 14% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $47,010 | $45,780 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | San Antonio-New Braunfels-Pearsall, TX | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area and Springfield, MO HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX and Springfield, MO.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | San Antonio | Springfield |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 94.6 | 65.6 |
| Goods | 93.8 | 94.2 |
| Utilities | 82.2 | 85.8 |
| Other services | 96.2 | 93.0 |
| Overall | 94.7 | 88.6 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
San Antonio, TX → Springfield, MO
Same pay goes further
Buying power +6.9%; rent takes 14% of take-home; state tax +$3,763/yr.
90 Strong offer
Springfield, MO → San Antonio, TX
Same pay buys less
Buying power −6.5%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax −$3,763/yr.
49 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
San Antonio, TX is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels-Pearsall, TX pay area; Springfield, MO is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from San Antonio, TX to Springfield, MO at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | San Antonio, TX | Springfield, MO | Real change, San Antonio → Springfield |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $62,629 | $61,722 | +5.4% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $75,776 | $74,678 | +5.4% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $90,823 | $89,508 | +5.4% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $108,001 | $106,437 | +5.4% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $127,624 | $125,776 | +5.4% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | San Antonio, TX | Springfield, MO | Springfield pay in San Antonio dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $61,720 | $49,380 | $52,798 (−14.5%) |
| Software Developers | $128,430 | $102,350 | $109,434 (−14.8%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $78,650 | $73,020 | $78,074 (−0.7%) |
| Registered Nurses | $94,370 | $79,370 | $84,863 (−10.1%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.