City comparison
Rockford, IL vs Utica, NY
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Overall prices in Rockford, IL (92.2) and Utica, NY (92.7, U.S. average = 100) are within 1% of each other, so $100,000 in Rockford, IL goes as far as $100,600 in Utica, NY.
- Typical 1-bedroom rents are close: $895 a month in Rockford, IL and $926 in Utica, NY.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $4,805 a year in IL and $4,860 in NY.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −10.5% moving from Rockford, IL to Utica, NY ($118,984 → $106,437), while prices change by +0.6%. Net effect of the transfer: −11.1% in real buying power.
- Rockford, IL: price level 92.2 (cheaper)
- Utica, NY: price level 92.7 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Rockford, IL | Utica, NY | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 92.2 | 92.7 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $100,569 in Utica | $99,435 in Rockford |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $895/mo | $926/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $74,375 | $74,320 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $4,805 (IL) | $4,860 (NY) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 14% | 15% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $47,120 | $48,970 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Chicago-Naperville, IL-IN-WI | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Rockford, IL MSA and Utica-Rome, NY MSA. Metro areas: Rockford, IL and Utica-Rome, NY.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Rockford | Utica |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 70.1 | 66.1 |
| Goods | 93.6 | 99.7 |
| Utilities | 89.4 | 131.9 |
| Other services | 99.6 | 97.8 |
| Overall | 92.2 | 92.7 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Rockford, IL → Utica, NY
Roughly even
Buying power −0.6%; rent takes 15% of take-home; state tax +$55/yr.
67 Fair offer
Utica, NY → Rockford, IL
Roughly even
Buying power +0.6%; rent takes 14% of take-home; state tax −$55/yr.
71 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Rockford, IL is in the Chicago-Naperville, IL-IN-WI pay area; Utica, NY is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Rockford, IL to Utica, NY at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Rockford, IL | Utica, NY | Real change, Rockford → Utica |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $68,999 | $61,722 | −11.1% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $83,482 | $74,678 | −11.1% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $100,059 | $89,508 | −11.1% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $118,984 | $106,437 | −11.1% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $140,604 | $125,776 | −11.1% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Rockford, IL | Utica, NY | Utica pay in Rockford dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $64,200 | $77,010 | $76,575 (+19.3%) |
| Software Developers | $107,640 | $113,390 | $112,749 (+4.7%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $75,260 | $79,830 | $79,379 (+5.5%) |
| Registered Nurses | $80,930 | $94,300 | $93,767 (+15.9%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.