City comparison
Rochester, NY vs San Jose, CA
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in San Jose, CA are 13.8% higher than in Rochester, NY. Someone earning $100,000 in Rochester, NY would need about $113,800 in San Jose, CA to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $2,982 a month in San Jose, CA versus $1,256 in Rochester, NY. On $100,000, that's 48% of take-home pay in San Jose, CA and 20% in Rochester, NY.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $4,860 a year in NY and $5,070 in CA.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +24.1% moving from Rochester, NY to San Jose, CA ($107,182 → $133,060), while prices change by +13.8%. Net effect of the transfer: +9.1% in real buying power.
- Rochester, NY: price level 97.0 (cheaper)
- San Jose, CA: price level 110.4 (much pricier)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Rochester, NY | San Jose, CA | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 97.0 | 110.4 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $113,797 in San Jose | $87,876 in Rochester |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,256/mo | $2,982/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $74,320 | $74,110 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $4,860 (NY) | $5,070 (CA) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 20% | 48% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $51,210 | $84,050 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Rochester-Batavia-Seneca Falls, NY | San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA |
Rent areas: Rochester, NY MSA and San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Rochester, NY and San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Rochester | San Jose |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 87.5 | 211.9 |
| Goods | 99.7 | 105.2 |
| Utilities | 133.2 | 156.7 |
| Other services | 97.8 | 100.3 |
| Overall | 97.0 | 110.4 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Rochester, NY → San Jose, CA
Same pay buys less
Buying power −12.1%; rent takes 48% of take-home; state tax +$211/yr.
3 Weak offer
San Jose, CA → Rochester, NY
Same pay goes further
Buying power +13.8%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax −$211/yr.
100 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Rochester, NY is in the Rochester-Batavia-Seneca Falls, NY pay area; San Jose, CA is in San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA. The last column shows what a transfer from Rochester, NY to San Jose, CA at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Rochester, NY | San Jose, CA | Real change, Rochester → San Jose |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $62,155 | $77,161 | +9.1% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $75,202 | $93,358 | +9.1% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $90,135 | $111,896 | +9.1% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $107,182 | $133,060 | +9.1% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $126,657 | $157,236 | +9.1% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Rochester, NY | San Jose, CA | San Jose pay in Rochester dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $62,840 | $102,860 | $90,389 (+43.8%) |
| Software Developers | $122,770 | $213,110 | $187,272 (+52.5%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $80,890 | $121,700 | $106,945 (+32.2%) |
| Registered Nurses | $86,570 | $216,740 | $190,462 (+120.0%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.