City comparison
Roanoke, VA vs Visalia, CA
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Visalia, CA are 6.6% higher than in Roanoke, VA. Someone earning $100,000 in Roanoke, VA would need about $106,600 in Visalia, CA to live the same way.
- Rent differs too: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,123 a month in Visalia, CA versus $1,053 in Roanoke, VA. On $100,000, that's 18% of take-home pay in Visalia, CA and 17% in Roanoke, VA.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $4,936 a year in VA and $5,070 in CA.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +0.5% moving from Roanoke, VA to Visalia, CA ($106,437 → $106,973), while prices change by +6.6%. Net effect of the transfer: −5.7% in real buying power.
- Roanoke, VA: price level 93.6 (cheaper)
- Visalia, CA: price level 99.8 (about average)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Roanoke, VA | Visalia, CA | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 93.6 | 99.8 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $106,630 in Visalia | $93,782 in Roanoke |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,053/mo | $1,123/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $74,244 | $74,110 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $4,936 (VA) | $5,070 (CA) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 17% | 18% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $47,140 | $45,130 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Rest of U.S. | Fresno-Madera-Hanford, CA |
Rent areas: Roanoke, VA HUD Metro FMR Area and Visalia, CA MSA. Metro areas: Roanoke, VA and Visalia, CA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Roanoke | Visalia |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 78.5 | 84.1 |
| Goods | 96.8 | 105.2 |
| Utilities | 88.9 | 156.4 |
| Other services | 98.6 | 100.3 |
| Overall | 93.6 | 99.8 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Roanoke, VA → Visalia, CA
Same pay buys less
Buying power −6.2%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax +$135/yr.
49 Fair offer
Visalia, CA → Roanoke, VA
Same pay goes further
Buying power +6.6%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax −$135/yr.
89 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Roanoke, VA is in the Rest of U.S. pay area; Visalia, CA is in Fresno-Madera-Hanford, CA. The last column shows what a transfer from Roanoke, VA to Visalia, CA at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Roanoke, VA | Visalia, CA | Real change, Roanoke → Visalia |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $61,722 | $62,033 | −5.7% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $74,678 | $75,055 | −5.7% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,508 | $89,959 | −5.7% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,437 | $106,973 | −5.7% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $125,776 | $126,410 | −5.7% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Roanoke, VA | Visalia, CA | Visalia pay in Roanoke dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $62,010 | $98,430 | $92,310 (+48.9%) |
| Software Developers | $121,110 | $126,170 | $118,325 (−2.3%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $77,240 | $79,400 | $74,463 (−3.6%) |
| Registered Nurses | $80,090 | $125,180 | $117,396 (+46.6%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.