City comparison
Roanoke, VA vs Vallejo, CA
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Vallejo, CA are 15.9% higher than in Roanoke, VA. Someone earning $100,000 in Roanoke, VA would need about $115,900 in Vallejo, CA to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,705 a month in Vallejo, CA versus $1,053 in Roanoke, VA. On $100,000, that's 28% of take-home pay in Vallejo, CA and 17% in Roanoke, VA.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $4,936 a year in VA and $5,070 in CA.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +25.0% moving from Roanoke, VA to Vallejo, CA ($106,437 → $133,060), while prices change by +15.9%. Net effect of the transfer: +7.9% in real buying power.
- Roanoke, VA: price level 93.6 (cheaper)
- Vallejo, CA: price level 108.5 (much pricier)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Roanoke, VA | Vallejo, CA | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 93.6 | 108.5 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $115,874 in Vallejo | $86,301 in Roanoke |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,053/mo | $1,705/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $74,244 | $74,110 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $4,936 (VA) | $5,070 (CA) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 17% | 28% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $47,140 | $58,620 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Rest of U.S. | San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA |
Rent areas: Roanoke, VA HUD Metro FMR Area and Vallejo, CA MSA. Metro areas: Roanoke, VA and Vallejo, CA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Roanoke | Vallejo |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 78.5 | 142.0 |
| Goods | 96.8 | 105.2 |
| Utilities | 88.9 | 155.0 |
| Other services | 98.6 | 100.3 |
| Overall | 93.6 | 108.5 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Roanoke, VA → Vallejo, CA
Same pay buys less
Buying power −13.7%; rent takes 28% of take-home; state tax +$135/yr.
34 Weak offer
Vallejo, CA → Roanoke, VA
Same pay goes further
Buying power +15.9%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax −$135/yr.
100 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Roanoke, VA is in the Rest of U.S. pay area; Vallejo, CA is in San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA. The last column shows what a transfer from Roanoke, VA to Vallejo, CA at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Roanoke, VA | Vallejo, CA | Real change, Roanoke → Vallejo |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $61,722 | $77,161 | +7.9% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $74,678 | $93,358 | +7.9% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,508 | $111,896 | +7.9% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,437 | $133,060 | +7.9% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $125,776 | $157,236 | +7.9% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Roanoke, VA | Vallejo, CA | Vallejo pay in Roanoke dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $62,010 | $100,790 | $86,982 (+40.3%) |
| Software Developers | $121,110 | $136,930 | $118,171 (−2.4%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $77,240 | $95,800 | $82,676 (+7.0%) |
| Registered Nurses | $80,090 | $203,290 | $175,440 (+119.1%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.