City comparison
Riverside, CA vs San Antonio, TX
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Riverside, CA are 12.4% higher than in San Antonio, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in San Antonio, TX would need about $112,400 in Riverside, CA to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,777 a month in Riverside, CA versus $1,177 in San Antonio, TX. On $100,000, that's 29% of take-home pay in Riverside, CA and 18% in San Antonio, TX.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $5,070 a year higher in Riverside, CA than in San Antonio, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −13.0% moving from Riverside, CA to San Antonio, TX ($124,085 → $108,001), while prices change by −11.0%. Net effect of the transfer: −2.2% in real buying power.
- Riverside, CA: price level 106.4 (pricier)
- San Antonio, TX: price level 94.7 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Riverside, CA | San Antonio, TX | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 106.4 | 94.7 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $88,984 in San Antonio | $112,380 in Riverside |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,777/mo | $1,177/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $74,110 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $5,070 (CA) | $0 (TX) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 29% | 18% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $48,400 | $47,010 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA | San Antonio-New Braunfels-Pearsall, TX |
Rent areas: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA and San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA and San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Riverside | San Antonio |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 129.3 | 94.6 |
| Goods | 101.4 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 148.6 | 82.2 |
| Other services | 101.3 | 96.2 |
| Overall | 106.4 | 94.7 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Riverside, CA → San Antonio, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +12.4%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax −$5,070/yr.
100 Strong offer
San Antonio, TX → Riverside, CA
Same pay buys less
Buying power −11.0%; rent takes 29% of take-home; state tax +$5,070/yr.
32 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Riverside, CA is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA pay area; San Antonio, TX is in San Antonio-New Braunfels-Pearsall, TX. The last column shows what a transfer from Riverside, CA to San Antonio, TX at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Riverside, CA | San Antonio, TX | Real change, Riverside → San Antonio |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $71,957 | $62,629 | −2.2% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $87,061 | $75,776 | −2.2% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $104,349 | $90,823 | −2.2% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $124,085 | $108,001 | −2.2% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $146,632 | $127,624 | −2.2% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Riverside, CA | San Antonio, TX | San Antonio pay in Riverside dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $98,520 | $61,720 | $69,361 (−29.6%) |
| Software Developers | $133,270 | $128,430 | $144,330 (+8.3%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $83,920 | $78,650 | $88,387 (+5.3%) |
| Registered Nurses | $133,940 | $94,370 | $106,053 (−20.8%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.