City comparison
Reno, NV vs Winston, NC
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Reno, NV are 9.7% higher than in Winston, NC. Someone earning $100,000 in Winston, NC would need about $109,700 in Reno, NV to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,489 a month in Reno, NV versus $1,082 in Winston, NC. On $100,000, that's 23% of take-home pay in Reno, NV and 17% in Winston, NC.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,481 a year higher in Winston, NC than in Reno, NV.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −0.4% moving from Reno, NV to Winston, NC ($106,855 → $106,437), while prices change by −8.9%. Net effect of the transfer: +9.3% in real buying power.
- Reno, NV: price level 101.0 (about average)
- Winston, NC: price level 92.0 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Reno, NV | Winston, NC | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 101.0 | 92.0 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $91,119 in Winston | $109,747 in Reno |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,489/mo | $1,082/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $79,180 | $75,699 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $0 (NV) | $3,481 (NC) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 23% | 17% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $49,660 | $46,380 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Reno-Fernley, NV | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Reno, NV HUD Metro FMR Area and Winston-Salem, NC HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Reno, NV and Winston-Salem, NC.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Reno | Winston |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 123.5 | 71.4 |
| Goods | 96.3 | 96.6 |
| Utilities | 89.3 | 88.4 |
| Other services | 98.7 | 98.2 |
| Overall | 101.0 | 92.0 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Reno, NV → Winston, NC
Same pay goes further
Buying power +9.7%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax +$3,481/yr.
99 Strong offer
Winston, NC → Reno, NV
Same pay buys less
Buying power −8.9%; rent takes 23% of take-home; state tax −$3,481/yr.
41 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Reno, NV is in the Reno-Fernley, NV pay area; Winston, NC is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Reno, NV to Winston, NC at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Reno, NV | Winston, NC | Real change, Reno → Winston |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $61,965 | $61,722 | +9.3% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $74,972 | $74,678 | +9.3% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,859 | $89,508 | +9.3% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,855 | $106,437 | +9.3% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $126,271 | $125,776 | +9.3% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Reno, NV | Winston, NC | Winston pay in Reno dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $62,430 | $56,510 | $62,018 (−0.7%) |
| Software Developers | $125,710 | $124,130 | $136,228 (+8.4%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $82,370 | $78,950 | $86,645 (+5.2%) |
| Registered Nurses | $107,520 | $86,120 | $94,514 (−12.1%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.