City comparison
Reno, NV vs Utica, NY
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Reno, NV are 9.0% higher than in Utica, NY. Someone earning $100,000 in Utica, NY would need about $109,000 in Reno, NV to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,489 a month in Reno, NV versus $926 in Utica, NY. On $100,000, that's 23% of take-home pay in Reno, NV and 15% in Utica, NY.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $4,860 a year higher in Utica, NY than in Reno, NV.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −0.4% moving from Reno, NV to Utica, NY ($106,855 → $106,437), while prices change by −8.3%. Net effect of the transfer: +8.6% in real buying power.
- Reno, NV: price level 101.0 (about average)
- Utica, NY: price level 92.7 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Reno, NV | Utica, NY | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 101.0 | 92.7 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $91,748 in Utica | $108,995 in Reno |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,489/mo | $926/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $79,180 | $74,320 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $0 (NV) | $4,860 (NY) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 23% | 15% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $49,660 | $48,970 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Reno-Fernley, NV | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Reno, NV HUD Metro FMR Area and Utica-Rome, NY MSA. Metro areas: Reno, NV and Utica-Rome, NY.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Reno | Utica |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 123.5 | 66.1 |
| Goods | 96.3 | 99.7 |
| Utilities | 89.3 | 131.9 |
| Other services | 98.7 | 97.8 |
| Overall | 101.0 | 92.7 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Reno, NV → Utica, NY
Same pay goes further
Buying power +9.0%; rent takes 15% of take-home; state tax +$4,860/yr.
97 Strong offer
Utica, NY → Reno, NV
Same pay buys less
Buying power −8.3%; rent takes 23% of take-home; state tax −$4,860/yr.
43 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Reno, NV is in the Reno-Fernley, NV pay area; Utica, NY is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Reno, NV to Utica, NY at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Reno, NV | Utica, NY | Real change, Reno → Utica |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $61,965 | $61,722 | +8.6% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $74,972 | $74,678 | +8.6% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,859 | $89,508 | +8.6% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,855 | $106,437 | +8.6% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $126,271 | $125,776 | +8.6% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Reno, NV | Utica, NY | Utica pay in Reno dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $62,430 | $77,010 | $83,937 (+34.4%) |
| Software Developers | $125,710 | $113,390 | $123,589 (−1.7%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $82,370 | $79,830 | $87,010 (+5.6%) |
| Registered Nurses | $107,520 | $94,300 | $102,782 (−4.4%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.