City comparison
Reno, NV vs Tucson, AZ
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Reno, NV are 4.2% higher than in Tucson, AZ. Someone earning $100,000 in Tucson, AZ would need about $104,200 in Reno, NV to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,489 a month in Reno, NV versus $1,081 in Tucson, AZ. On $100,000, that's 23% of take-home pay in Reno, NV and 17% in Tucson, AZ.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $2,291 a year higher in Tucson, AZ than in Reno, NV.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +1.5% moving from Reno, NV to Tucson, AZ ($106,855 → $108,455), while prices change by −4.1%. Net effect of the transfer: +5.8% in real buying power.
- Reno, NV: price level 101.0 (about average)
- Tucson, AZ: price level 96.9 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Reno, NV | Tucson, AZ | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 101.0 | 96.9 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $95,923 in Tucson | $104,250 in Reno |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,489/mo | $1,081/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $79,180 | $76,889 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $0 (NV) | $2,291 (AZ) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 23% | 17% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $49,660 | $47,760 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Reno-Fernley, NV | Tucson-Nogales, AZ |
Rent areas: Reno, NV HUD Metro FMR Area and Tucson, AZ MSA. Metro areas: Reno, NV and Tucson, AZ.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Reno | Tucson |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 123.5 | 91.8 |
| Goods | 96.3 | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 89.3 | 89.5 |
| Other services | 98.7 | 99.8 |
| Overall | 101.0 | 96.9 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Reno, NV → Tucson, AZ
Same pay goes further
Buying power +4.2%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax +$2,291/yr.
82 Strong offer
Tucson, AZ → Reno, NV
Same pay buys less
Buying power −4.1%; rent takes 23% of take-home; state tax −$2,291/yr.
56 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Reno, NV is in the Reno-Fernley, NV pay area; Tucson, AZ is in Tucson-Nogales, AZ. The last column shows what a transfer from Reno, NV to Tucson, AZ at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Reno, NV | Tucson, AZ | Real change, Reno → Tucson |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $61,965 | $62,893 | +5.8% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $74,972 | $76,095 | +5.8% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,859 | $91,205 | +5.8% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,855 | $108,455 | +5.8% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $126,271 | $128,162 | +5.8% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Reno, NV | Tucson, AZ | Tucson pay in Reno dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $62,430 | $47,220 | $49,227 (−21.1%) |
| Software Developers | $125,710 | $123,710 | $128,968 (+2.6%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $82,370 | $76,320 | $79,564 (−3.4%) |
| Registered Nurses | $107,520 | $94,110 | $98,110 (−8.8%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.