City comparison
Philadelphia, PA vs Sioux Falls, SD
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 13.2% higher than in Sioux Falls, SD. Someone earning $100,000 in Sioux Falls, SD would need about $113,200 in Philadelphia, PA to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,520 a month in Philadelphia, PA versus $986 in Sioux Falls, SD. On $100,000, that's 24% of take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA and 15% in Sioux Falls, SD.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,070 a year higher in Philadelphia, PA than in Sioux Falls, SD.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −9.2% moving from Philadelphia, PA to Sioux Falls, SD ($117,284 → $106,437), while prices change by −11.6%. Net effect of the transfer: +2.7% in real buying power.
- Philadelphia, PA: price level 102.6 (pricier)
- Sioux Falls, SD: price level 90.6 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Philadelphia, PA | Sioux Falls, SD | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 102.6 | 90.6 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $88,374 in Sioux Falls | $113,156 in Philadelphia |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,520/mo | $986/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $76,110 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,070 (PA) | $0 (SD) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 24% | 15% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $54,310 | $47,970 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA and Sioux Falls, SD HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD and Sioux Falls, SD-MN.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Philadelphia | Sioux Falls |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 113.1 | 77.6 |
| Goods | 96.8 | 95.5 |
| Utilities | 114.4 | 80.7 |
| Other services | 103.1 | 91.9 |
| Overall | 102.6 | 90.6 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Philadelphia, PA → Sioux Falls, SD
Same pay goes further
Buying power +13.2%; rent takes 15% of take-home; state tax −$3,070/yr.
100 Strong offer
Sioux Falls, SD → Philadelphia, PA
Same pay buys less
Buying power −11.6%; rent takes 24% of take-home; state tax +$3,070/yr.
38 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Philadelphia, PA is in the Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD pay area; Sioux Falls, SD is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Philadelphia, PA to Sioux Falls, SD at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Philadelphia, PA | Sioux Falls, SD | Real change, Philadelphia → Sioux Falls |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $68,013 | $61,722 | +2.7% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $82,289 | $74,678 | +2.7% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $98,630 | $89,508 | +2.7% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $117,284 | $106,437 | +2.7% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $138,595 | $125,776 | +2.7% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Philadelphia, PA | Sioux Falls, SD | Sioux Falls pay in Philadelphia dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $78,570 | $50,040 | $56,623 (−27.9%) |
| Software Developers | $133,040 | $101,040 | $114,332 (−14.1%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $85,990 | $80,920 | $91,565 (+6.5%) |
| Registered Nurses | $101,180 | $75,350 | $85,263 (−15.7%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.