City comparison
Oxnard, CA vs San Jose, CA
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Overall prices in Oxnard, CA (110.5) and San Jose, CA (110.4, U.S. average = 100) are within 1% of each other, so $100,000 in Oxnard, CA goes as far as $99,900 in San Jose, CA.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $2,982 a month in San Jose, CA versus $2,250 in Oxnard, CA. On $100,000, that's 48% of take-home pay in San Jose, CA and 36% in Oxnard, CA.
- Both are in CA, so estimated state income tax is the same: $5,070 a year on $100,000.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +7.2% moving from Oxnard, CA to San Jose, CA ($124,085 → $133,060), while prices change by −0.1%. Net effect of the transfer: +7.3% in real buying power.
- Oxnard, CA: price level 110.5 (much pricier)
- San Jose, CA: price level 110.4 (much pricier)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Oxnard, CA | San Jose, CA | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 110.5 | 110.4 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $99,900 in San Jose | $100,101 in Oxnard |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $2,250/mo | $2,982/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $74,110 | $74,110 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $5,070 (CA) | $5,070 (CA) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 36% | 48% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $52,510 | $84,050 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA | San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA |
Rent areas: Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA and San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA and San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Oxnard | San Jose |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 171.1 | 211.9 |
| Goods | 105.2 | 105.2 |
| Utilities | 152.9 | 156.7 |
| Other services | 100.3 | 100.3 |
| Overall | 110.5 | 110.4 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Oxnard, CA → San Jose, CA
Roughly even
Buying power +0.1%; rent takes 48% of take-home; state tax +$0/yr.
34 Weak offer
San Jose, CA → Oxnard, CA
Roughly even
Buying power −0.1%; rent takes 36% of take-home; state tax +$0/yr.
51 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Oxnard, CA is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA pay area; San Jose, CA is in San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA. The last column shows what a transfer from Oxnard, CA to San Jose, CA at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Oxnard, CA | San Jose, CA | Real change, Oxnard → San Jose |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $71,957 | $77,161 | +7.3% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $87,061 | $93,358 | +7.3% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $104,349 | $111,896 | +7.3% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $124,085 | $133,060 | +7.3% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $146,632 | $157,236 | +7.3% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Oxnard, CA | San Jose, CA | San Jose pay in Oxnard dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $99,420 | $102,860 | $102,963 (+3.6%) |
| Software Developers | $159,430 | $213,110 | $213,324 (+33.8%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $90,340 | $121,700 | $121,822 (+34.8%) |
| Registered Nurses | $131,160 | $216,740 | $216,958 (+65.4%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.