City comparison
Ogden, UT vs San Antonio, TX
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent, state taxes and federal GS pay.
Key findings
- Prices in Ogden, UT are 5.9% higher than in San Antonio, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in San Antonio, TX would need about $105,900 in Ogden, UT to live the same way.
- Rent differs too: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,281 a month in Ogden, UT versus $1,177 in San Antonio, TX. On $100,000, that's 20% of take-home pay in Ogden, UT and 18% in San Antonio, TX.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,534 a year higher in Ogden, UT than in San Antonio, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +1.5% moving from Ogden, UT to San Antonio, TX ($106,437 → $108,001), while prices change by −5.6%. Net effect of the transfer: +7.5% in real buying power.
- Ogden, UT: price level 100.3 (about average)
- San Antonio, TX: price level 94.7 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Ogden, UT | San Antonio, TX | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 100.3 | 94.7 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $94,387 in San Antonio | $105,947 in Ogden |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,281/mo | $1,177/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,646 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,534 (UT) | $0 (TX) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 20% | 18% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $48,900 | $47,010 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Rest of U.S. | San Antonio-New Braunfels-Pearsall, TX |
Rent areas: Ogden, UT MSA and San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Ogden, UT and San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Ogden | San Antonio |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 117.9 | 94.6 |
| Goods | 96.4 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 78.8 | 82.2 |
| Other services | 99.0 | 96.2 |
| Overall | 100.3 | 94.7 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Ogden, UT → San Antonio, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +5.9%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax −$3,534/yr.
87 Strong offer
San Antonio, TX → Ogden, UT
Same pay buys less
Buying power −5.6%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax +$3,534/yr.
51 Fair offer
Federal employees: GS pay
Ogden, UT is in the Rest of U.S. pay area; San Antonio, TX is in San Antonio-New Braunfels-Pearsall, TX. The last column shows what a transfer from Ogden, UT to San Antonio, TX at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Ogden, UT | San Antonio, TX | Real change, Ogden → San Antonio |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $61,722 | $62,629 | +7.5% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $74,678 | $75,776 | +7.5% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,508 | $90,823 | +7.5% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,437 | $108,001 | +7.5% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $125,776 | $127,624 | +7.5% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Ogden, UT | San Antonio, TX | San Antonio pay in Ogden dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Information Security Analysts | $87,960 | $122,560 | $129,849 (+47.6%) |
| Software Developers | $109,880 | $128,430 | $136,068 (+23.8%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $82,010 | $78,650 | $83,328 (+1.6%) |
| Registered Nurses | $81,840 | $94,370 | $99,982 (+22.2%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.