City comparison
Norwich, CT vs San Antonio, TX
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Norwich, CT are 6.0% higher than in San Antonio, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in San Antonio, TX would need about $106,000 in Norwich, CT to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,496 a month in Norwich, CT versus $1,177 in San Antonio, TX. On $100,000, that's 24% of take-home pay in Norwich, CT and 18% in San Antonio, TX.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,925 a year higher in Norwich, CT than in San Antonio, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −10.1% moving from Norwich, CT to San Antonio, TX ($120,094 → $108,001), while prices change by −5.7%. Net effect of the transfer: −4.6% in real buying power.
- Norwich, CT: price level 100.4 (about average)
- San Antonio, TX: price level 94.7 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Norwich, CT | San Antonio, TX | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 100.4 | 94.7 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $94,296 in San Antonio | $106,049 in Norwich |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,496/mo | $1,177/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,255 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,925 (CT) | $0 (TX) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 24% | 18% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $57,370 | $47,010 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Hartford-East Hartford, CT-MA | San Antonio-New Braunfels-Pearsall, TX |
Rent areas: Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT MSA and San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT and San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Norwich | San Antonio |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 93.7 | 94.6 |
| Goods | 97.3 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 148.6 | 82.2 |
| Other services | 102.7 | 96.2 |
| Overall | 100.4 | 94.7 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Norwich, CT → San Antonio, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +6.0%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax −$3,925/yr.
88 Strong offer
San Antonio, TX → Norwich, CT
Same pay buys less
Buying power −5.7%; rent takes 24% of take-home; state tax +$3,925/yr.
51 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Norwich, CT is in the Hartford-East Hartford, CT-MA pay area; San Antonio, TX is in San Antonio-New Braunfels-Pearsall, TX. The last column shows what a transfer from Norwich, CT to San Antonio, TX at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Norwich, CT | San Antonio, TX | Real change, Norwich → San Antonio |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $69,642 | $62,629 | −4.6% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $84,260 | $75,776 | −4.6% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $100,992 | $90,823 | −4.6% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $120,094 | $108,001 | −4.6% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $141,915 | $127,624 | −4.6% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Norwich, CT | San Antonio, TX | San Antonio pay in Norwich dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $83,840 | $61,720 | $65,453 (−21.9%) |
| Software Developers | $123,780 | $128,430 | $136,198 (+10.0%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $82,530 | $78,650 | $83,407 (+1.1%) |
| Registered Nurses | $101,330 | $94,370 | $100,078 (−1.2%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.