City comparison
Naples, FL vs San Antonio, TX
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Naples, FL are 9.0% higher than in San Antonio, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in San Antonio, TX would need about $109,000 in Naples, FL to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,797 a month in Naples, FL versus $1,177 in San Antonio, TX. On $100,000, that's 27% of take-home pay in Naples, FL and 18% in San Antonio, TX.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $0 a year in FL and $0 in TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +1.5% moving from Naples, FL to San Antonio, TX ($106,437 → $108,001), while prices change by −8.2%. Net effect of the transfer: +10.6% in real buying power.
- Naples, FL: price level 103.2 (pricier)
- San Antonio, TX: price level 94.7 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Naples, FL | San Antonio, TX | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 103.2 | 94.7 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $91,779 in San Antonio | $108,957 in Naples |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,797/mo | $1,177/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $79,180 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $0 (FL) | $0 (TX) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 27% | 18% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $47,800 | $47,010 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Rest of U.S. | San Antonio-New Braunfels-Pearsall, TX |
Rent areas: Naples-Marco Island, FL MSA and San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Naples-Marco Island, FL and San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Naples | San Antonio |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 129.4 | 94.6 |
| Goods | 96.2 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 87.8 | 82.2 |
| Other services | 98.9 | 96.2 |
| Overall | 103.2 | 94.7 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Naples, FL → San Antonio, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +9.0%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax +$0/yr.
97 Strong offer
San Antonio, TX → Naples, FL
Same pay buys less
Buying power −8.2%; rent takes 27% of take-home; state tax +$0/yr.
40 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Naples, FL is in the Rest of U.S. pay area; San Antonio, TX is in San Antonio-New Braunfels-Pearsall, TX. The last column shows what a transfer from Naples, FL to San Antonio, TX at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Naples, FL | San Antonio, TX | Real change, Naples → San Antonio |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $61,722 | $62,629 | +10.6% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $74,678 | $75,776 | +10.6% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,508 | $90,823 | +10.6% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,437 | $108,001 | +10.6% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $125,776 | $127,624 | +10.6% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Naples, FL | San Antonio, TX | San Antonio pay in Naples dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $60,470 | $61,720 | $67,248 (+11.2%) |
| Software Developers | $130,730 | $128,430 | $139,934 (+7.0%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $84,570 | $78,650 | $85,695 (+1.3%) |
| Registered Nurses | $93,330 | $94,370 | $102,823 (+10.2%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.